It’s the Weekend! September 13th-15th

weept13.PNG

WEATHER

WEATHER13

SURF

SURF13

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets -Sunday

GIG

 Friday
~
 Lazy Ghost, Squidslicker & The Bonnie Doons @ Hotel Great Northern
 12:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du’East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Tim Stokes @ The Sun
 7:00pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Dyer Maker + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Supercheese @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Jordan McRobbie @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Totty, Pandamic, The Bonnie Doons & Dj Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Huckleberry @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Biggy P @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday
~
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Matthew Armitage @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sabotage Daytime Fiesta @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Streeton Trio @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Friend Zone @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 8:00pm Mohndoo @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Beandip @ Beach Hotel

~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Join Dee, and the rest of the team for the Lexis Aussie BBQ BONANZA on Saturday.

We are taking students to an awesome spot by the river just north of Byron Bay. We will be cooking you guys a BBQ lunch while you paddle board along the river, play cricket, football or throw a frizby around. The BBQ will be fancy dress with prizes to be won for the best dressed student. The theme will be ‘Aussie’.. see Dee’s costume below for inspiration.

First Prize: Full day on the Great Barrier Reef

Second Prize: Happy Coach to Nimbin

IMG_6329

Sunday

Sabotage Day Party @ Byron Bay Brewery

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:45am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:45am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:45am

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 13TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 14TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm5:15pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 14TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:30am
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:50pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:00am12:30pm3:00pm5:30pm7:00pm8:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:00pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:30pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:50pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:50pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:15am2:50pm7:15pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:40pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:40pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am5:30pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach

It’s the Weekend! September 6th – 8th

Sept1.PNG

WEATHER

weathersept1

SURF

surfsept1

MARKETS

GIGS

Friday

 Ben Camden @ Hotel Great Northern
 Ragga Jump @ Railway Hotel
 4:00pm Steve Tyson @ Fresh
 5:00pm Jon J Bradley @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Nikky Morgan-Smith – Exhibition Opening – ‘The Darker Garden’ @ Lone Goat Gallery
 7:00pm Greg Kew @ The Sun
 7:00pm Timbuktu @ Treehouse
 7:00pm The Swamps @ Byron Bay Brewery
 8:00pm Felix @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 8:00pm Merryn Jeann @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Electrik Lemonade @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Praxis @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Z Star Trinity @ Railway Hotel
 Dicklord & Boing Boing @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm Moraes @ Byron Bay Brewery
 5:00pm DJ Reflex @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 2019 presented by Sydney Comedy  Festival @ Byron Theatre
6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Carnavale Feelings @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm DELI feat. Merryn Jeann @ Treehouse

8:00pm Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 2019 presented by Sydney Comedy Festival @ Byron Theatre

 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 10:00pm James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday 
~

 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern

 Honey Stone @ Railway Hotel
 April Perry @ Beach Hotel
 10:00am Lord of the Rings Marathon @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Matt Collins @ Byron Bay Brewery
 3:30pm The Pearl of Happiness presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm The Gypsy Clovers @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm James Scott @ The Sun
 7:00pm Slim Pickens @ Fresh
 8:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm April Perry @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Whale Watching Tour – Only $80

Sunday

SUNDAZE Free Party @ The Golf Club

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 8TH SEP 1:20pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm7:45pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 6TH SEP 12:30pm
SAT 7TH SEP 12:30pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:30pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:30am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:30am
SUN 8TH SEP 10:30am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 4:45pm
SAT 7TH SEP 4:45pm
SUN 8TH SEP 4:45pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 2:30pm5:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:20pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:20pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 4:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 4:00pm8:40pm
SUN 8TH SEP 11:00am

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:20pm3:40pm6:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:20pm3:40pm6:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 3:10pm5:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am1:30pm3:45pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am1:30pm3:45pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:20am12:30pm2:40pm5:00pm,7:15pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:30am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:30am
SUN 8TH SEP 12:40pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:30pm8:20pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:30pm8:20pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:20pm7:30pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:50am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:50am6:10pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:10am5:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 3:40pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 3:40pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 3:40pm7:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am

Yesterday (M)

FRI 6TH SEP1:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP1:15pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach

It’s the Weekend! August 23rd-25th

WE6.PNG

WEATHER

weather 6.PNG

SURF

surf6

MARKETS

Saturday

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

Nimbin Markets

Bangalow Markets

GIGS

Friday

  Eagle Eye Jones + Sunrose & The Oogars @ Hotel Great Northern

 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Bennett @ Targa
 6:00pm Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Dan Hannaford @ The Sun
 7:00pm Warren Earl Band @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Night @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Bluesfest Busking Competition Showcase @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

 Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel

 Little Georgia. Jack Tully & the Seers, Handful of Helmet @ Hotel Great Northern
 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 11:00am Stu Murphy @ Lone Goat Gallery
 2:00pm Festival For The Seas @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm The Mendoza Tango Quartet – Nuevo Tango: Influence of Classical Music on Astor Piazzolla @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm EPIC @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 7:00pm Runaway Mornings @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Easy @ Beach Hotel
Sunday

 Mercy Mercy @ Railway Hotel

 When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern

 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre

 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 4:30pm Living in the 70s @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Harry Nicholls @ The Sun

 

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOUR CO.

Saturday

Indoor climbing at Circus Arts School. Tandem: $20 Single: $15

Sunday

Sunday Eats & Beats FREE! @ Locura

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:00am3:10pm8:10pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:50pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:50pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:10pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm5:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:15pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:20am3:00pm7:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:15pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:20pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm5:30pm,7:30pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 12:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:45pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am12:40pm5:40pm8:10pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:30am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:45am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:45am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am

Yesterday (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 5:10pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! August 16th – 19th

we5.PNG

WEATHER

weather15

SURF

surf15

GIGS

Friday

 EPIC @ Railway Hotel
 Fait Accompli, Dicklord, Voiid, Visas @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm John Foggon @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 7:00pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Joshua Tree @ The Sun
 9:00pm Pink Zinc @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Nick Cunningham @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Micka Scene @ Railway Hotel
 Gooch Palms, Shivvs & Surf Trash @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm Small Island – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Screaming Eagles @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Ooz @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJ Jezza J and friends @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 2:30pm From Shock to Awe – Premier Screening plus Q&A @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Soul’d @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Nathan Kaye @ The Sun
 8:00pm TEK it Easy @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

Saturday

Alstonville Markets

Murwillumbah Markets

Murwillumbah Markets

Mullumbimby Markets

Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market

Pottsville Markets

Uki Buttery Bazaar

BRYON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Whale Watching – $80

Sunday

Tek it Easy @ The Beach Hotel – Free before 8pm

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm6:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm6:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:50am12:30pm5:00pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:00am6:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:00am6:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am5:40pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am7:45pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:00pm9:20pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:00pm9:20pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:15pm7:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:20am3:00pm5:10pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:15pm8:10pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:40pm8:10pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 4:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 4:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 2:50pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 11:00am4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 17TH AUG 11:00am4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:15am3:30pm5:40pm7:50pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 3:45pm
SAT 17TH AUG 3:45pm
SUN 18TH AUG 3:10pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 12:45pm
SAT 17TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:10pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 4:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 4:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 3:10pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:30pm8:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:30pm8:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:10am1:15pm5:40pm7:30pm

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am7:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 3:30pm8:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 2:45pm5:15pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! August 9th-11th

weekend 4.PNG

WEATHER

WEATHER4

SURF

SURF4.PNG

MARKETS

Saturday

Byron Flea Market

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

The Channon Markets

GIGS

Friday

 Rod Murray @ Targa
 Dennis Wilson @ Railway Hotel
 Hip-Hop Hooray Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 Rob Edwards @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Port Royal, Toxic Fox & Plenko @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Jon J Bradley @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Quantum Living Experience presented by Dr Espen @ Byron Theatre
 6:00pm Rod Murray @ Targa
 7:00pm Jez Mead @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Marta Kalani @ The Sun
 8:00pm Drop Legs + Nelipot @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm The Hombres @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs

 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 Bricklayers Album Launch – with Captain Squidlicker and The Sinking Ships and Belligerent Goat @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm AWAY by Michael Gow – Australian National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 4:00pm Night Market Under The Big Top @ Circus Arts
 5:00pm DJ Reflex @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 7:00pm ISY ISY + Nikita Ra + Riz @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
Nick Cunningham @ Hotel Great Northern
 Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Woodfired Sounds @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 3:00pm Jesse Pumprhrey @ Byron Bay Brewery
 3:00pm Young Picasso – Exhibition On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 4:00pm Stories in the Club @ Treehouse
 4:30pm Goodrich @ Beach Hotel
 8:00pm DJ Pixhit @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Speak with the team at the Happy Travels desk downstairs at lunch time on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays to arrange all your weekend activities!

Saturday

Isy Isy @ The Byron Bay Brewery – FREE

Sunday

Wakeboarding – $139.50.

 

CINEMA

An Unexpected Love (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 1:45pm
SAT 10TH AUG 1:15pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 11:00am4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SAT 10TH AUG 11:00am4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:15am3:00pm5:15pm7:30pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:15am1:15pm3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:15am1:15pm3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:00am12:50pm2:30pm5:30pm,7:45pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 4:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 7:00pm

 

Ophelia (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 11:00am
SAT 10TH AUG 10:45am
SUN 11TH AUG 10:45am

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:40am1:30pm4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:40am1:30pm4:10pm6:20pm,8:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:10am12:45pm3:45pm5:50pm,8:00pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 9TH AUG 12:45pm
SAT 10TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:20pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 3:30pm
SAT 10TH AUG 3:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 2:50pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 10TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:30pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 1:15pm9:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 1:15pm9:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:40pm8:15pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:30pm8:15pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:30pm,8:15pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:00am12:30pm3:00pm5:50pm,7:45pm

 

The Public (CTC)

FRI 9TH AUG 9:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 9:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 8:20pm

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 12:50pm
SAT 10TH AUG 12:50pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 10TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 11TH AUG 10:15am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:30am12:40pm6:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:30am12:40pm6:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:15am12:20pm5:30pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 3:00pm5:20pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! July 26th – 28th

weekend 3.PNG

WEATHER

Weather3

SURF

surf 3

GIGS

Friday

 Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 The Hombres @ Railway Hotel
 Lemaire + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 The Swamps, DJ Love Smith and Vinyl Richie @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm Slim Pickens @ Fresh
 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 6:00pm Tequila Sundance @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Brazilian Party @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Pianistic Kaleidoscope – Classical Recital by Roman Rudnytsky @ Byron   Theatre
 7:00pm Stephen Lovelight Trio @ The Sun
 7:00pm Hannah Campbell @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Disco Disciples @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Living in the 70s @ Railway Hotel
 James Scott + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Jack Botts, Billy Bailey and Love Smith @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:00am Luka Lesson Poetry Workshop – The Transformative Moment@ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Tequila Sundance @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 7:30pm Luka Lesson: Poems & Rap Verses with Special Guests @ Byron Theatre
 8:00pm The Caine Cutters Blues Band @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 9:00pm DJ Ceviche @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
Nick Cunningham @ Hotel Great Northern
 Hell & Whiskey @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Top Dog Film Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 3:00pm Dos Loona @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:00pm BB Factory @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Jack Casey @ The Sun

6:00pm Gutsy Girls Adventure Film Tour 2019 @ Byron Theatre

 9:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery!

 

Sunday

Kayak with Dolphins

HostelGalleryItem-49725-750-500-75-0,0.jpg

 

MARKETS

Saturday

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

Nimbin Markets

Bangalow Markets

CINEMA

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:50am
SAT 27TH JUL 10:20am
SUN 28TH JUL 10:20am

 

Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (R18+)

FRI 26TH JUL 7:00pm
SAT 27TH JUL 7:00pm
SUN 28TH JUL 7:00pm

 

Apollo 11 (G)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:30pm8:50pm
SAT 27TH JUL 1:30pm8:50pm
SUN 28TH JUL 1:00pm7:50pm

 

Book Smart (MA15+)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:10pm8:40pm
SAT 27TH JUL 8:40pm
SUN 28TH JUL 7:50pm

 

Diego Maradona (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:15pm3:20pm6:00pm
SAT 27TH JUL 1:15pm3:20pm6:00pm
SUN 28TH JUL 12:40pm2:40pm5:15pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 4:00pm6:10pm
SAT 27TH JUL 11:00am6:10pm
SUN 28TH JUL 10:45am5:40pm7:50pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 4:20pm8:45pm
SAT 27TH JUL 4:30pm8:45pm
SUN 28TH JUL 4:30pm8:00pm

 

SCA19 Aniara (R18+)

SAT 27TH JUL 8:50pm

 

SCA19 Aurora (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 6:30pm

 

SCA19 Happy Ending (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:30pm

 

SCA19 Swoon (M)

SUN 28TH JUL 5:45pm

 

SCA19 X&Y (18+)

FRI 26TH JUL 8:50pm

 

Sink or Swim (M)

SAT 27TH JUL 10:45am [OPEN CAPTION]

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:30am1:15pm8:30pm
SAT 27TH JUL 10:30am1:15pm8:30pm
SUN 28TH JUL 10:00am12:40pm8:00pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:30pm6:20pm
SAT 27TH JUL 12:50pm6:20pm
SUN 28TH JUL 12:10pm5:20pm

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 26TH JUL 11:00am
SAT 27TH JUL 11:00am
SUN 28TH JUL 10:15am

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:00pm3:40pm8:30pm
SAT 27TH JUL 1:00pm3:40pm8:30pm
SUN 28TH JUL 12:20pm3:00pm7:40pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:45am6:15pm
SAT 27TH JUL 10:45am6:15pm
SUN 28TH JUL 10:15am5:30pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:50am3:50pm6:15pm
SAT 27TH JUL 10:50am3:50pm6:15pm

SUN 28TH JUL 10:15am3:15pm

Allocated seating
Audio Description Session
Hearing Impaired

 5:40pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! July 19th-21st

weekend 2

WEATHER

wether2.PNG

SURF

surf2.PNG

GIGS

SPLENDOUR IN THE GRASS Festival – Friday 19th – 21st July

https://splendourinthegrass.com/

 Friday
 
 Bohemian Cowboys @ Railway Hotel
 Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Rob Edwards + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 6:00pm Izzy Day @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Marta Kalani @ The Sun
 7:00pm Warren Earl Band @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Jimmy 2 Sox + Jono Ma @ Locura
Saturday

 

 Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 James Scott – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:30am Tim Stokes @ Targa
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Phil & Tilly @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Locura DJs @ Locura
 9:00pm DJ Pixhit @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Ragga Jump @ Railway Hotel
 9:30am Martin Lartigau @ Targa
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 4:30pm The Dirty Channel @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Manoa @ The Sun

MARKETS

Murwillumbah Markets – Saturday

Mullumbimby Markets – Saturday

Alstonville Markets -Saturday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar – Sunday

Byron Bay Markets – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Skydiving!!!! $265 + $35 Levy

Sunday

Sunday Eats & Beats @ Locura – FREE

CINEMA

2040 (G)

FRI 19TH JUL 4:00pm

 

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 19TH JUL 12:50pm
SAT 20TH JUL 12:50pm
SUN 21ST JUL 12:30pm

 

An Unexpected Love (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 1:00pm
SAT 20TH JUL 1:00pm
SUN 21ST JUL 12:20pm

 

Apollo 11 (G)

FRI 19TH JUL 2:15pm4:15pm
SAT 20TH JUL 2:15pm4:15pm
SUN 21ST JUL 2:15pm4:15pm

 

Book Smart (MA15+)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:50pm8:30pm
SAT 20TH JUL 3:50pm8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:00pm7:30pm

 

Diego Maradona (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:40pm [SNEAK]
SAT 20TH JUL 3:40pm [SNEAK]
SUN 21ST JUL 3:15pm [SNEAK]

 

Jirga (CTC)

FRI 19TH JUL 7:00pm [INCL. Q&A]

 

Men In Black International (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:30am
SAT 20TH JUL 10:30am
SUN 21ST JUL 10:10am

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 6:15pm
SAT 20TH JUL 6:15pm
SUN 21ST JUL 5:50pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

SAT 20TH JUL 8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 8:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:30pm8:30pm
SAT 20TH JUL 3:30pm8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:10pm8:00pm

 

SCA19 Aniara (R18+)

SUN 21ST JUL 5:45pm

 

SCA19 Happy Ending (M)

SUN 21ST JUL 12:45pm

 

SCA19 One Last Deal (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 1:30pm

 

SCA19 Out Stealing Horses (M)

SAT 20TH JUL 6:10pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:00pm

 

Sink or Swim (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 20TH JUL 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:00pm5:30pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:30am1:00pm6:15pm8:50pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:00am1:00pm6:00pm8:40pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am12:30pm5:10pm7:50pm

 

Stuber (MA15+)

FRI 19TH JUL 11:00am
SAT 20TH JUL 11:00am
SUN 21ST JUL 10:20am

 

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 19TH JUL 11:00am1:00pm
SAT 20TH JUL 11:00am1:00pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:15am12:15pm

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:20am12:50pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:20am12:50pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am12:20pm5:40pm8:00pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:00am12:10pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:00am12:10pm6:15pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am12:10pm6:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:20am3:15pm6:00pm8:40pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:20am3:15pm6:00pm8:40pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am2:15pm5:00pm8:15pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

%d bloggers like this: