Welcome to the Weekend! November 15th – 17th 💃

Canva Nov 15-17

Continue reading

Welcome to the Weekend! November 8th – 10th🎉

Weekend 8-10

WEATHER

Weather.PNG

SURF

Surf

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market -Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets – Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

Soul’d @ Railway Hotel

The Violent Monks + White Bleaches & Aunty Leo @ Hotel Great Northern

5:00pm Josh Hamilton Duo @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa

6:00pm World Tour with GANGA GIRI BAND @ Byron Theatre

7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun

7:30pm Moses Parker @ Treehouse

8:00pm The Steele Syndicate @ Byron Bay Brewery

 9:00pm Ragga Jump @ Beach Hotel

9:00pm DJ Alex Cruz @ Woody’s Surf Shack

Saturday
The Swamps @ Railway Hotel

Stumps + Grace Turner & Rattus Rattus @ Hotel Great Northern

1:00pm A Midsummer Night’s Dream – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron   Theatre

5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

5:00pm Wongo + Cha Lee + Sunny Day + Bean Dip + more @ Byron Bay Brewery

6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun

7:00pm Fleabag – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre

7:30pm BSYDE @ Treehouse

9:00pm Dale ‘Nudge Nudge’ Stephen @ Beach Hotel

Sunday
When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern

Byron Lighthouse Band @ Railway Hotel

12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

1:00pm Rising Stars Youth Concert presented by Byron Music Society @ Byron   Theatre

4:00pm Barefoot Beats w/ Timboletti + Moontide + 3000 Grad + more @ Byron Bay   Brewery

4:30pm Living in the 70s @ Beach Hotel

5:00pm Manoa @ The Sun

7:30pm Rachel May @ Beach Hotel

10:00pm Illyus & Barrientos @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOURING CO & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Brisbane City and Koala Sanctuary – $89 per person

Sunday

Bare Foot Beats @ Byron Bay Brewery – Early Bird tickets $15 

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 8TH NOV 11:15am
SAT 9TH NOV 11:15am
SUN 10TH NOV 10:10am

After The Wedding (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:30pm9:10pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:30pm9:10pm
SUN 10TH NOV 1:30pm

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 2:40pm
SAT 9TH NOV 2:40pm
SUN 10TH NOV 2:40pm

BFF19 Citizen K (M)

SUN 10TH NOV 5:45pm

BFF19 Hope Gap (M)

SUN 10TH NOV 1:00pm

Balloon (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:10pm8:30pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:10pm8:30pm
SUN 10TH NOV 1:10pm8:30pm

Green Light (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 4:00pm
SAT 9TH NOV 4:00pm
SUN 10TH NOV 4:00pm

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 12:20pm6:50pm
SAT 9TH NOV 12:20pm6:50pm
SUN 10TH NOV 12:20pm6:50pm

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 10TH NOV 12:45pm3:15pm6:00pm8:30pm

Judy (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:15am3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 9TH NOV 10:15am3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

Last Christmas (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 11:00am2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SAT 9TH NOV 11:00am2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:30am1:15pm3:30pm6:00pm8:15pm

Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 11:00am6:00pm
SAT 9TH NOV 11:00am6:00pm
SUN 10TH NOV 11:00am6:00pm

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:00am
SAT 9TH NOV 10:00am
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am

Pavarotti (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:00am6:30pm
SAT 9TH NOV 10:00am6:30pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am6:10pm

Promised (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:15pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:15pm
SUN 10TH NOV 1:15pm

Ready Or Not (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 4:50pm
SAT 9TH NOV 4:50pm
SUN 10TH NOV 4:50pm

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:15am
SAT 9TH NOV 10:15am
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am

Terminator: Dark Fate (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:30am3:45pm6:20pm9:00pm
SAT 9TH NOV 10:30am3:45pm6:20pm9:00pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:30am3:45pm6:20pm8:30pm

Yuli (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 12:45pm
SAT 9TH NOV 12:45pm
SUN 10TH NOV 12:30pm

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV3:30pm8:50pm
SAT 9TH NOV3:30pm8:50pm
SUN 10TH NOV3:30pm

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It a Halloween Weekend! November 1st-3rd

Nov weekend.PNG

WEATHER

Weather.PNG

SURF

surf.PNG

MARKETS

Brunswick Heads Market – Saturday

Byron Bay Markets – Sunday

Lismore Carboot Sale – Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

Ragga Jump @ Railway Hotel

Halloween with A.Swayze & The Ghosts, Boing Boing, The Squidlickers and Chilli   Gomez @ Hotel Great Northern

5:00pm Leigh James @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Martin Lartigau @ Targa

6:00pm Greg Hodgson – Everything In Its Right Place @ Lone Goat Gallery

7:00pm Joshua Tree @ The Sun

7:00pm 14th Annual Byron Latin Fiesta – Welcome Party @ Byron Community Centre

7:00pm The Regime + The Nic Campbell Experience @ Byron Bay Brewery

9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack

 9:30pm The Vaudeville Smash @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
Crocodylus @ Hotel Great Northern

El Scorcho @ Railway Hotel

10:00am 14th Annual Byron Latin Fiesta – Workshops @ Byron Community Centre

4:00pm The Full Course – DJ Event @ Byron Bay Brewery

5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun

7:00pm 14th Annual Byron Latin Fiesta – Dance Party @ Byron Community Centre

9:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel

Sunday
 Nathan Kaye @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am 14th Annual Byron Latin Fiesta – Workshops @ Byron Community Centre

4:30pm The Feramones @ Beach Hotel

 5:00pm Sarah Grant @ The Sun

5:00pm Kallidad @ Byron Bay Brewery

7:30pm Tim Fuchs @ Beach Hotel

7:30pm 14th Annual Byron Latin Fiesta – Closing Party @ Byron Community Centre

10:00pm George Smeddles @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOURING COMPANY AND HAPPY TRAVELS
Saturday
Full Course Party – 3 Venues – 34 DJ’s – Tickets $22.19
Sunday
Springbrook National Park Tour – $59
CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 1ST NOV10:15am
SAT 2ND NOV10:15am
SUN 3RD NOV10:00am

After The Wedding (M)

FRI 1ST NOV12:15pm6:30pm
SAT 2ND NOV12:15pm6:30pm
SUN 3RD NOV12:00pm6:15pm

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 1ST NOV12:10pm
SAT 2ND NOV12:10pm
SUN 3RD NOV12:10pm

BFF19 Hope Gap (M)

FRI 1ST NOV2:00pm
SUN 3RD NOV5:45pm

BFF19 The Aspern Papers (M)

FRI 1ST NOV4:20pm
SUN 3RD NOV1:00pm

Balloon (M)

FRI 1ST NOV1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 2ND NOV1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 3RD NOV12:15pm2:45pm7:15pm

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 1ST NOV1:15pm
SAT 2ND NOV1:15pm
SUN 3RD NOV12:30pm

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 1ST NOV10:00am
SAT 2ND NOV10:00am
SUN 3RD NOV10:00am

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 1ST NOV2:15pm
SAT 2ND NOV2:15pm
SUN 3RD NOV2:15pm

Green Light (M)

FRI 1ST NOV4:45pm
SAT 2ND NOV4:45pm
SUN 3RD NOV4:30pm

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 1ST NOV4:10pm8:50pm
SAT 2ND NOV4:10pm8:50pm
SUN 3RD NOV4:10pm8:15pm

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 1ST NOV1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 2ND NOV1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 3RD NOV12:15pm2:45pm5:15pm7:45pm

Judy (M)

FRI 1ST NOV11:00am4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
SAT 2ND NOV11:00am4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
SUN 3RD NOV10:15am3:00pm5:20pm8:00pm

Pavarotti (M)

FRI 1ST NOV10:30am6:30pm
SAT 2ND NOV10:30am6:30pm
SUN 3RD NOV10:00am6:30pm

Promised (PG)

FRI 1ST NOV2:00pm
SAT 2ND NOV2:00pm
SUN 3RD NOV1:15pm

Ready Or Not (MA15+)

FRI 1ST NOV11:00am8:45pm
SAT 2ND NOV11:00am8:45pm
SUN 3RD NOV10:15am5:15pm

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 1ST NOV11:00am8:30pm
SAT 2ND NOV11:00am8:30pm
SUN 3RD NOV10:15am5:30pm

The Dead Don’t Die (MA15+)

FRI 1ST NOV2:30pm
SAT 2ND NOV2:30pm
SUN 3RD NOV2:15pm

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 1ST NOV11:00am
SAT 2ND NOV11:00am
SUN 3RD NOV10:30am

Yuli (M)

FRI 1ST NOV1:30pm6:20pm
SAT 2ND NOV1:30pm6:20pm
SUN 3RD NOV12:45pm7:45pm

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 1ST NOV4:15pm8:40pm
SAT 2ND NOV4:15pm8:40pm
SUN 3RD NOV3:20pm7:45pm
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend… all ready! October 11th-13th

Weekend 13.PNG

WEATHER 

weather 13

SURF

surf13h

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets – Sunday

GIGS

Friday 

 The Hombres @ Railway Hotel
 DJ Charles Oliver @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:30am Children’s African Drumming Workshop presented by Gabriel Otu @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Ben Walsh @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 7:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 7:00pm Majun Bu + Ben Jansz + Vaggaphonics @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Pink Zinc @ Beach Hotel

Saturday 

DJ My Happy Place @ Woody’s Surf Shack

 Slime @ Railway Hotel
 The 3rd Annual Byron Bay Guitar Festival @ Byron Bay Brewery
 1:00pm Fleabag – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Matthew Armitage @ Treehouse
 8:30pm Lalapalooza – Alicia Rosskelly fundraiser @ Hotel Great Northern
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Donny Beneét & Guests @ Beach Hotel

9:30pm James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

Sunday

Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 The 3rd Annual Byron Bay Guitar Festival @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm ‘A Tale of One Arabian Night’ presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Bourbon Street @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Nathan Kaye @ The Sun
 6:00pm ‘A Tale of One Arabian Night’ presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm MVMT Launch Safari DJs @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm The Fuchs @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Sabotage Garden Party – BYO alcohol 

Sunday

Nimbin Happy Coach – $45

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:45am4:20pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:45am4:20pm6:50pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:10am4:20pm6:50pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 2:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 2:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:00pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 2:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 2:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:15pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:50pm5:20pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am1:20pm2:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am1:20pm2:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am12:40pm2:30pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 12TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:20am

 

Gemini Man (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 12TH OCT 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:15pm2:45pm5:30pm7:50pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 4:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 5:15pm

 

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 1:30pm3:45pm6:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 1:30pm3:45pm6:15pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:50pm3:10pm7:40pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm

 

LIFF19 Don’t Stop Me Now (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 8:40pm
SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

SUN 13TH OCT 3:30pm

 

LIFF19 Promised (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 The Champion (M)

SAT 12TH OCT 4:15pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 12:45pm
SAT 12TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:10pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:50am
SAT 12TH OCT 11:50am
SUN 13TH OCT 11:50am

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm8:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am3:20pm5:30pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 7:50pm

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:15am
SAT 12TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:15am

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:00pm

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am

 

Working Woman (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:00am4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 12TH OCT 11:00am4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm7:15

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the LONG Weekend! October 4th-7th

long weekend.PNG

WEATHER

weather4th

SURF

surf report 4th

MARKETS

Brunswick Heads Markets – Saturday

Byron Bay Markets – Sunday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 1:00pm Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 7:30pm Cope St Parade @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Ooz @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 8:30pm Follow The Fox @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Praxis @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Saturday
 Goodrich @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 1:00pm Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Jez Mead @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Charlie Hustle @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm Lemaire @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Sunday

Blind Willie Wagtail @ Railway Hotel

 Shelley’s Murder Boys @ Yulli’s
 10:00am Natty Dolasai & Family, Byron Drum Project (Taiko Drumming), Lady Abundance & Broadfoot @ Byron Community Market
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jez J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Rembrandt – Exhibition On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Leigh James @ The Sun
 9:30pm DJ Longtime & Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Springbrook National Park and waterfall tour – $59

Sunday

Secret Sundaze FREE gig @ 121 Jonson Street

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:45am3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 1:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 1:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 1:30pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:30am
SAT 5TH OCT 11:30am
SUN 6TH OCT 11:30am
MON 7TH OCT 11:30am

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
SAT 5TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
SUN 6TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
MON 7TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:30pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm

 

LIFF19 Bangla (M)

SAT 5TH OCT 8:45pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

SAT 5TH OCT 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 My Own Good (M)

MON 7TH OCT 1:30pm

 

LIFF19 Ordinary Happiness (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 6:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 5:50pm

 

LIFF19 Promised (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:30pm

 

LIFF19 Tomorrow’s a New Day (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 8:40pm
MON 7TH OCT 6:20pm

 

LIFF19 Twin Flower (M)

SUN 6TH OCT 8:00pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 8:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 4:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 4:00pm

 

Paw Patrol: Ready Race Rescue (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:15am
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 6TH OCT 10:15am
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 1:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 1:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 1:15pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:50am4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am
MON 7TH OCT 11:00am

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:30am
SAT 5TH OCT 10:30am
MON 7TH OCT 10:30am

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:15pm

Working Woman (CTC)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]

 

~

English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 27th-29th

weekend27th

WEATHER

weather fri 27th

SURF

surf fri27thsurf fri

MARKETS

secondhandsat

Second Hand SaturdayClick here for a list of all the garage sales

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

Nimbin Markets – Sunday

Bangalow Markets -Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Tora, Felivand & Laura Laxxes @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm D.C. Cross @ Howl & Moan
 5:00pm Dan Clark Duo @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Yoi no myōjō @ Kokomo Gallery
 7:00pm Matthew Armitage @ The Sun
 7:00pm Quackers @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Night @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm La bOum @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
“`
 Marshall & The Fro @ Railway Hotel
 Byron Beachside Market – Yoyo Tuki Trio, Sam Buckingham and Tim Stokes @ Main Beach
 Toxic Fox, Baby & Dosed @ Hotel Great Northern
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 6:30pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:30pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Paulina Viroga @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Lemaire + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
““
Sunday
““
Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Tin Can String Band @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 3:00pm Jesse Pumphrey @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm Jet Club Effect @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Harry Nichols @ The Sun
 8:00pm Shimmy Disco @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Reggae Afterparty @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:00pm Easy P @ Beach Hotel
““`

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

 Toxic Fox “Oil Painted Hill Tour” @ Northern FREE

Sunday

Brisbane City & Koala Sanctuary Tour $89pp

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 27TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 28TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 29TH SEP 11:00am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]
SAT 28TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]
SUN 29TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm8:00pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 8:45pm

 

LIFF19 The Champion (M)

SAT 28TH SEP 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 Tomorrow’s a New Day (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 3:30pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 2:10pm
SUN 29TH SEP 2:10pm

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 27TH SEP 8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 8:30pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 28TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 29TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 28TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 29TH SEP 11:00am

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 27TH SEP10:00am
SAT 28TH SEP10:00am
SUN 29TH SEP10:00am

 

~

English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 13th-15th

weept13.PNG

WEATHER

WEATHER13

SURF

SURF13

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets -Sunday

GIG

 Friday
~
 Lazy Ghost, Squidslicker & The Bonnie Doons @ Hotel Great Northern
 12:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du’East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Tim Stokes @ The Sun
 7:00pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Dyer Maker + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Supercheese @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Jordan McRobbie @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Totty, Pandamic, The Bonnie Doons & Dj Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Huckleberry @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Biggy P @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday
~
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Matthew Armitage @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sabotage Daytime Fiesta @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Streeton Trio @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Friend Zone @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 8:00pm Mohndoo @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Beandip @ Beach Hotel

~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Join Dee, and the rest of the team for the Lexis Aussie BBQ BONANZA on Saturday.

We are taking students to an awesome spot by the river just north of Byron Bay. We will be cooking you guys a BBQ lunch while you paddle board along the river, play cricket, football or throw a frizby around. The BBQ will be fancy dress with prizes to be won for the best dressed student. The theme will be ‘Aussie’.. see Dee’s costume below for inspiration.

First Prize: Full day on the Great Barrier Reef

Second Prize: Happy Coach to Nimbin

IMG_6329

Sunday

Sabotage Day Party @ Byron Bay Brewery

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:45am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:45am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:45am

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 13TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 14TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm5:15pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 14TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:30am
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:50pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:00am12:30pm3:00pm5:30pm7:00pm8:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:00pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:30pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:50pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:50pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:15am2:50pm7:15pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:40pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:40pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am5:30pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach