Welcome to the Weekend! December 20th – 22nd 🎄

canva.PNG

WEATHER

weather.PNG

SURF

surf.PNG

MARKETS

Byron Artisan Market – every Saturday

Byron Farmers Market  – every Thursday (8am – 11am)

Bangalow Farmers Market – every Saturday (8am – 11am)

Mullumbimby Farmer’s Market  – every Friday (7am – 11am)

Bangalow Markets – Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 The Swamps @ Railway Hotel

Cog + Redhook @ Hotel Great Northern

3:00pm Golf Alpha Bravo @ Howl & Moan

5:30pm Hooroo – Surf Movie presented by Nick Colbey @ Byron Theatre

6:00pm Tim Stokes @ Targa

6:30pm Marshall Okell @ Hotel Great Northern

7:00pm Joshua Tree @ The Sun

7:00pm Hooroo – Surf Movie presented by Nick Colbey @ Byron Theatre

7:30pm Live Music @ Treehouse

7:30pm Country Witches Association – First Meeting Byron Bay @ Byron Bay Brewery

8:00pm The Babe Rainbow + Tim Stokes @ Beach Hotel

8:00pm CWA (Country Witches Association) First Meeting with Áine Tyrrell and Mandy Nolan @ Brew House Theatre

8:00pm Rob Edwards and Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

Saturday

Southwall @ Railway Hotel

Eagle Eye Jones, Flying Machine, Sophie Ozard, My Happy Place – It’s A Vibe @ Hotel Great Northern

1:30pm Entropy presented by Brisbane Ballet @ Byron Theatre

5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Open Mic @ Treehouse

7:00pm Dr Denim presents BOO Seeka @ Byron Bay Brewery

7:30pm Live Music @ Treehouse

7:30pm Entropy presented by Brisbane Ballet @ Byron Theatre

9:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel

9:00pm Ooz + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

Sunday

Ben Walsh @ Hotel Great Northern

Adam Hole Band @ Railway Hotel

12:00pm Sunday Session DJs – Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

3:00pm Van Gogh & Japan – Exhibition On Screen presented @ Byron Theatre

4:15pm CWA (Country Witches Association) with Áine Tyrrell and Mandy Nolan @ Brew House Theatre

4:30pm EPIC @ Beach Hotel

4:30pm Byron Groove Lounge Freestyle Jam @ Byron Bay Brewery

5:00pm Greg Kew @ The Sun

7:00pm Steve Tyson @ Fresh

7:30pm Live DJs @ Beach Hotel

10:00pm Mat Joe @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOURING CO & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday
NOOSA ADVENTURE 2 DAY
(includes two meals) $155

Sunday
NOOSA ADVENTURE
DAY 2

CINEMA

Charlie’s Angels (M)

FRI 20TH DEC 6:00pm
SAT 21ST DEC 10:40am6:00pm
SUN 22ND DEC 3:15pm6:00pm

Continue reading

Welcome to the Weekend! December 13th-15th 🐬

canva.PNG

WEATHER

weather.JPG

SURF

surf

MARKETS

Byron Artisan Market – every Saturday

Byron Farmers Market  – every Thursday (8am – 11am)

Bangalow Farmers Market – every Saturday (8am – 11am)

Mullumbimby Farmer’s Market  – every Friday (7am – 11am)

GIG GUIDE

Friday

Jesse Pumprhrey @ Hotel Great Northern

The Velvet Rope @ Railway Hotel

Backroom – The Delta Riggs, Seaside and Sophie Ozard @ Hotel Great Northern

5:00pm Jon J Bradley @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Luke Bennett @ Targa

7:00pm Slim Pickens @ Fresh

7:30pm 153 East @ Treehouse

8:00pm Felix – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

8:00pm Dos Boy @ Byron Bay Brewery

9:00pm Pink Zinc @ Beach Hotel

9:00pm Morning Maxwell @ Woody’s Surf Shack

Saturday

Flaskas @ Railway Hotel

Brave Gulf, Christian Patey + friends @ Hotel Great Northern

5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun

6:00pm This Is Us 2019 presented by Inspire Dance Studio @ Byron Theatre

7:30pm Jordan McRobbie @ Treehouse

8:00pm Drop Legs @ Byron Bay Brewery

8:00pm Ooz + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel

9:00pm DJ Simba & DJ My Happy Place @ Woody’s Surf Shack

Sunday

Dan Hannaford @ Hotel Great Northern

Jamie Ashforth Trio @ Railway Hotel

12:00pm Sunday Session DJs – Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

4:30pm Nicky Bomba @ Beach Hotel

5:00pm Nathan Kaye @ The Sun

6:00pm This Is Us 2019 presented by Inspire Dance Studio @ Byron Theatre

7:30pm Live DJs @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOURING CO & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday
WET N WILD
ADVENTURE PARK $69

Sunday
KAYAK WITH THE
DOLPHINS $60pp

Continue reading

Welcome to the Weekend! December 6th – 8th

Capture.PNG

WEATHER

Weather

SURF

Surf.PNG

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – 2nd Saturday of the month

Byron Artisan Market – every Saturday

Byron Farmers Market  – every Thursday (8am – 11am)

Bangalow Farmers Market – every Saturday (8am – 11am)

Mullumbimby Farmer’s Market  – every Friday (7am – 11am)

GIG GUIDE

Friday

Marshall & The Fro @ Railway Hotel
 Visas, Beddy Rays, Baby, Dyer Maker @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Leigh James @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Yeaman @ Targa
 6:00pm Byron Ballet Open Day Concert 2019 presented by Byron Ballet @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Oka @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm Timbuktu @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Dan Hannaford – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm The Superlove @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 El Scorcho @ Railway Hotel
 Death by Denim @ Hotel Great Northern
 10:00am Celebrate 20 presented by Dance Dynamics @ Byron Theatre
 2:00pm Sabotage Fiesta X Future Faktori @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:00pm Celebrate 20 presented by Dance Dynamics @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 7:30pm Paulina Viroga @ Treehouse
 8:00pm James Scott – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm DJ Easy P @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Ben Walsh @ Hotel Great Northern
 Honey Stone @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 4:00pm Celebrate 20 presented by Dance Dynamics @ Byron Theatre
 4:00pm Sky High 3.0 @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm Late For Woodstock @ Beach Hotel
 7:30pm Live DJs @ Beach Hotel

Continue reading

Weekend Activity Calendar for December!

The team at Byron Bay Touring Co have put together another month of brilliant weekend activities and student nights especially for you, our Lexis Byron students!

Weekend

 

Student Nights will continue to be every Thursday at the Happy Travels store! Meet at 8pm for free pizza, drinks and DJ!

For weekend activities they have put together a variety of free and discounted activities/trips for you; including gigs, snorkeling with turtles, kayaking with dolphins, skydiving and more!!

To join any of these activities, or any traveling you would like to do, just have a chat with our travel specialist downstairs at lunchtime on Monday, Wednesday or Friday to book in.. spaces are limited and always sell out!!

Keep an eye on the Lexis Byron Bay Facebook page for more information!

 

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

Welcome to the Weekend! November 29th – December 1st

canva weekend.PNG

WEATHER

weather

SURF

Surf.JPG

MARKETS

Byron Bay Markets – Sunday

Byron Artisan Market – every Saturday

Byron Farmers Market  – every Thursday (8am – 11am)

Bangalow Farmers Market – every Saturday (8am – 11am)

Mullumbimby Farmer’s Market  – every Friday (7am – 11am)

GIG GUIDE

Friday 29th

 Bohemian Cowboys @ Railway Hotel
 Yacc – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 San Mei + Daisy Brains @ Hotel Great Northern
 3:00pm Boogs & Market Memories @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Collab Collective – REDinc & Club Lane Multitask @ Lone Goat Gallery
 7:00pm Stephen Lovelight @ The Sun
 7:30pm Weiss & Guests @ Beach Hotel
 7:30pm Jesse Morris Band @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Yacc – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 8:00pm The Kings of Country Rock Tour – Eagles show Vs Creedence show @ Byron Theatre

Saturday 30th

 Jordan McRobbie @ Railway Hotel
 The Dreggs @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Sid Berry @ Treehouse
 7:30pm A Very Kransky Christmas @ Byron Theatre
 8:00pm Drapht @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm James Scott – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

Sunday 01st 

 Fergo @ Hotel Great Northern
 Matthew Armitage @ The Sun
 Adam Hole Band @ Railway Hotel
 11:00am Celestial Beings presented by Encore Performance Studio @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J and Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 4:00pm Kaiser Souzai @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm Steve Edmonds Band @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Matthew Armitage @ The Sun
 5:00pm Celestial Beings presented by Encore Performance Studio @ Byron Theatre
 7:30pm Live DJs @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOURING CO & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday
Beach Kangaroo Campout
$170 + $6 levy

Sunday
Beach Kangaroo
Day 2

CINEMA 

21 Bridges (MA15+)

FRI 29TH NOV 12:10pm
SAT 30TH NOV 12:10pm
SUN 1ST DEC 12:00pm

Continue reading

Welcome to the Weekend! November 15th – 17th 💃

Canva Nov 15-17

Continue reading

Welcome to the Weekend! November 8th – 10th🎉

Weekend 8-10

WEATHER

Weather.PNG

SURF

Surf

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market -Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets – Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

Soul’d @ Railway Hotel

The Violent Monks + White Bleaches & Aunty Leo @ Hotel Great Northern

5:00pm Josh Hamilton Duo @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa

6:00pm World Tour with GANGA GIRI BAND @ Byron Theatre

7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun

7:30pm Moses Parker @ Treehouse

8:00pm The Steele Syndicate @ Byron Bay Brewery

 9:00pm Ragga Jump @ Beach Hotel

9:00pm DJ Alex Cruz @ Woody’s Surf Shack

Saturday
The Swamps @ Railway Hotel

Stumps + Grace Turner & Rattus Rattus @ Hotel Great Northern

1:00pm A Midsummer Night’s Dream – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron   Theatre

5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

5:00pm Wongo + Cha Lee + Sunny Day + Bean Dip + more @ Byron Bay Brewery

6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun

7:00pm Fleabag – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre

7:30pm BSYDE @ Treehouse

9:00pm Dale ‘Nudge Nudge’ Stephen @ Beach Hotel

Sunday
When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern

Byron Lighthouse Band @ Railway Hotel

12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

1:00pm Rising Stars Youth Concert presented by Byron Music Society @ Byron   Theatre

4:00pm Barefoot Beats w/ Timboletti + Moontide + 3000 Grad + more @ Byron Bay   Brewery

4:30pm Living in the 70s @ Beach Hotel

5:00pm Manoa @ The Sun

7:30pm Rachel May @ Beach Hotel

10:00pm Illyus & Barrientos @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOURING CO & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Brisbane City and Koala Sanctuary – $89 per person

Sunday

Bare Foot Beats @ Byron Bay Brewery – Early Bird tickets $15 

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 8TH NOV 11:15am
SAT 9TH NOV 11:15am
SUN 10TH NOV 10:10am

After The Wedding (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:30pm9:10pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:30pm9:10pm
SUN 10TH NOV 1:30pm

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 2:40pm
SAT 9TH NOV 2:40pm
SUN 10TH NOV 2:40pm

BFF19 Citizen K (M)

SUN 10TH NOV 5:45pm

BFF19 Hope Gap (M)

SUN 10TH NOV 1:00pm

Balloon (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:10pm8:30pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:10pm8:30pm
SUN 10TH NOV 1:10pm8:30pm

Green Light (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 4:00pm
SAT 9TH NOV 4:00pm
SUN 10TH NOV 4:00pm

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 12:20pm6:50pm
SAT 9TH NOV 12:20pm6:50pm
SUN 10TH NOV 12:20pm6:50pm

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 10TH NOV 12:45pm3:15pm6:00pm8:30pm

Judy (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:15am3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 9TH NOV 10:15am3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

Last Christmas (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 11:00am2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SAT 9TH NOV 11:00am2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:30am1:15pm3:30pm6:00pm8:15pm

Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 11:00am6:00pm
SAT 9TH NOV 11:00am6:00pm
SUN 10TH NOV 11:00am6:00pm

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:00am
SAT 9TH NOV 10:00am
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am

Pavarotti (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:00am6:30pm
SAT 9TH NOV 10:00am6:30pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am6:10pm

Promised (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 1:15pm
SAT 9TH NOV 1:15pm
SUN 10TH NOV 1:15pm

Ready Or Not (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 4:50pm
SAT 9TH NOV 4:50pm
SUN 10TH NOV 4:50pm

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:15am
SAT 9TH NOV 10:15am
SUN 10TH NOV 10:00am

Terminator: Dark Fate (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV 10:30am3:45pm6:20pm9:00pm
SAT 9TH NOV 10:30am3:45pm6:20pm9:00pm
SUN 10TH NOV 10:30am3:45pm6:20pm8:30pm

Yuli (M)

FRI 8TH NOV 12:45pm
SAT 9TH NOV 12:45pm
SUN 10TH NOV 12:30pm

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 8TH NOV3:30pm8:50pm
SAT 9TH NOV3:30pm8:50pm
SUN 10TH NOV3:30pm

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! October 25th-27th

weekend24.PNG

WEATHER 

weather24.PNG

SURF

surf2.png

MARKETS

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

Nimbin Markets – Sunday

Bangalow Markets– Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 SYLK @ Railway Hotel
 Mini Skirt, Flying Machine, Cupid & The Stupid @ Hotel Great Northern
 2:30pm The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 8 @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Dan Clark Duo @ Beach Hotel
 7:30pm Bena Meek @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Dan Hannaford + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 8:00pm Sex On Toast (Band Room) Brazilian Night (Beer Garden) @ Byron Bay   Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Honey & Stone @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Harry Nichols @ Railway Hotel
 Kyle Lionhart + Billy Otto and Phoebe Neumann @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:00am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 9 @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:45pm The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Closing Red Carpet Gala feat.   The Cave @ Byron Theatre
 7:30pm James D’Khan @ Treehous
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm James Scott + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Sunday
  Juke Joint Way @ Railway Hotel
 Kingswood + San Mei, The Jensens @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:30am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 10 @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 4:00pm Byron Groove Lounge Jam @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm Lisa Hunt @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm MVMT with Shimmy Disco @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm DJ My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOUR COMPANY & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Rhythm and Cutloose 100th DrumDJ show @ Beach Hotel – FREE

Sunday

Gold Coast Day Out – $55

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 25TH OCT10:00am
SAT 26TH OCT10:00am
SUN 27TH OCT10:00am

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 26TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 27TH OCT 10:30am

After The Wedding (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:30am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 26TH OCT 10:30am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:00am2:45pm5:10pm7:30pm

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 12:10pm
SAT 26TH OCT 12:10pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:10pm

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 26TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 27TH OCT 10:15am

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 26TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:00pm

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 1:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 1:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:15am

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 2:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 2:15pm
SUN 27TH OCT 2:15pm

Green Light (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 8:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 8:30pm

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:15pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:00am2:45pm6:15pm

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm4:00pm6:30pm9:00pm
SAT 26TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm4:00pm6:30pm9:00pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:45pm3:15pm5:45pm8:15pm

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 3:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 7:15pm

Pavarotti (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:30am1:15pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 11:15am1:15pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:30am12:15pm5:00pm7:20pm

Promised (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 1:00pm4:10pm6:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 4:10pm6:15pm
SUN 27TH OCT 1:00pm4:10pm6:15pm

Ready Or Not (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 2:15pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 2:15pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 2:15pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SAT 26TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm8:40pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm8:15pm

The Dead Don’t Die (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 8:20pm
SAT 26TH OCT 8:20pm
SUN 27TH OCT 8:20pm

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 1:00pm
SAT 26TH OCT 1:00pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:20pm

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 2:00pm4:10pm6:20pm
SAT 26TH OCT 2:00pm4:10pm6:20pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:45pm2:50pm5:00pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! October 18th-20th

weekend14.PNG

 

WEATHER

Capture.PNG

SURF

Capture.PNG
MARKETS

 

Mullumbimby Markets – Saturday

Alstonville Markets – Saturday

Murwillumbah Markets – Saturday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Ben Walsh – The Southern River Band, Toxic Fox & Midnight Fuckboys @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Tuffy @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Mandy Hawkes @ Targa

 7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 7:30pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:30pm BBFF Gala Opening Night and film ‘Measure for Measure’ @ Palace Cinemas
 8:00pm Live Tunes In The Garden +Kim Churchill + Nick Cunningham + Luke Morris (Band Room) | Rosa Maria + Uplifting Bell Ends + Sophie Ozard (Beer Garden) @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Madison Kat @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel
 Pist Idiots, Dork Skid & The Unknowns @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:00am Artist Talk – Michael Stiegler @ Lone Goat Gallery
 11:15am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 2 @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Forrest Run @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Slowly Slowly + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm DJ Just Sayin’ @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Dan Hannaford @ Hotel Great Northern
 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 11:15am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 3 @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 12:00pm Kolombo @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm EPIC @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Leigh James @ The Sun
 7:00pm MVMT with Andho! @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Hip-Hop Hooray Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:30pm Mister Bennetts @ Beach Hotel
~~~
BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS
~~~
This weekend we have the very popular Kangaroo Beach Camp Out trip! Make sure you see the team downstairs at the travel desk if you are interested! Limited spaces available 😀
~~~
CINEMA
~~~

Abominable (G)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am1:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 1:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 11:15am
SUN 20TH OCT 11:15am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:10pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:10pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 1:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:30pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 11:00am12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am12:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am12:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 1:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 20TH OCT 10:15am

 

Gemini Man (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am
SAT 19TH OCT 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am7:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:00pm

 

Green Light (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 6:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 6:15pm
SUN 20TH OCT 6:15pm

 

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm

 

Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:45pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Strange But True (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm

 

The Dead Don’t Die (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 2:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 2:30pm

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am

 

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 2:15pm4:30pm6:30pm8:50pm
SAT 19TH OCT 1:15pm4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
SUN 20TH OCT 1:15pm4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
~
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend… all ready! October 11th-13th

Weekend 13.PNG

WEATHER 

weather 13

SURF

surf13h

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets – Sunday

GIGS

Friday 

 The Hombres @ Railway Hotel
 DJ Charles Oliver @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:30am Children’s African Drumming Workshop presented by Gabriel Otu @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Ben Walsh @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 7:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 7:00pm Majun Bu + Ben Jansz + Vaggaphonics @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Pink Zinc @ Beach Hotel

Saturday 

DJ My Happy Place @ Woody’s Surf Shack

 Slime @ Railway Hotel
 The 3rd Annual Byron Bay Guitar Festival @ Byron Bay Brewery
 1:00pm Fleabag – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Matthew Armitage @ Treehouse
 8:30pm Lalapalooza – Alicia Rosskelly fundraiser @ Hotel Great Northern
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Donny Beneét & Guests @ Beach Hotel

9:30pm James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

Sunday

Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 The 3rd Annual Byron Bay Guitar Festival @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm ‘A Tale of One Arabian Night’ presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Bourbon Street @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Nathan Kaye @ The Sun
 6:00pm ‘A Tale of One Arabian Night’ presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm MVMT Launch Safari DJs @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm The Fuchs @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Sabotage Garden Party – BYO alcohol 

Sunday

Nimbin Happy Coach – $45

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:45am4:20pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:45am4:20pm6:50pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:10am4:20pm6:50pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 2:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 2:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:00pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 2:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 2:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:15pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:50pm5:20pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am1:20pm2:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am1:20pm2:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am12:40pm2:30pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 12TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:20am

 

Gemini Man (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 12TH OCT 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:15pm2:45pm5:30pm7:50pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 4:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 5:15pm

 

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 1:30pm3:45pm6:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 1:30pm3:45pm6:15pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:50pm3:10pm7:40pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm

 

LIFF19 Don’t Stop Me Now (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 8:40pm
SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

SUN 13TH OCT 3:30pm

 

LIFF19 Promised (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 The Champion (M)

SAT 12TH OCT 4:15pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 12:45pm
SAT 12TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:10pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:50am
SAT 12TH OCT 11:50am
SUN 13TH OCT 11:50am

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm8:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am3:20pm5:30pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 7:50pm

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:15am
SAT 12TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:15am

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:00pm

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am

 

Working Woman (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:00am4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 12TH OCT 11:00am4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm7:15

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the LONG Weekend! October 4th-7th

long weekend.PNG

WEATHER

weather4th

SURF

surf report 4th

MARKETS

Brunswick Heads Markets – Saturday

Byron Bay Markets – Sunday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 1:00pm Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 7:30pm Cope St Parade @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Ooz @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 8:30pm Follow The Fox @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Praxis @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Saturday
 Goodrich @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 1:00pm Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Jez Mead @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Charlie Hustle @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm Lemaire @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Sunday

Blind Willie Wagtail @ Railway Hotel

 Shelley’s Murder Boys @ Yulli’s
 10:00am Natty Dolasai & Family, Byron Drum Project (Taiko Drumming), Lady Abundance & Broadfoot @ Byron Community Market
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jez J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Rembrandt – Exhibition On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Leigh James @ The Sun
 9:30pm DJ Longtime & Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Springbrook National Park and waterfall tour – $59

Sunday

Secret Sundaze FREE gig @ 121 Jonson Street

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:45am3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 1:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 1:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 1:30pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:30am
SAT 5TH OCT 11:30am
SUN 6TH OCT 11:30am
MON 7TH OCT 11:30am

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
SAT 5TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
SUN 6TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
MON 7TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:30pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm

 

LIFF19 Bangla (M)

SAT 5TH OCT 8:45pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

SAT 5TH OCT 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 My Own Good (M)

MON 7TH OCT 1:30pm

 

LIFF19 Ordinary Happiness (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 6:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 5:50pm

 

LIFF19 Promised (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:30pm

 

LIFF19 Tomorrow’s a New Day (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 8:40pm
MON 7TH OCT 6:20pm

 

LIFF19 Twin Flower (M)

SUN 6TH OCT 8:00pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 8:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 4:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 4:00pm

 

Paw Patrol: Ready Race Rescue (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:15am
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 6TH OCT 10:15am
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 1:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 1:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 1:15pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:50am4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am
MON 7TH OCT 11:00am

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:30am
SAT 5TH OCT 10:30am
MON 7TH OCT 10:30am

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:15pm

Working Woman (CTC)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]

 

~

English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 27th-29th

weekend27th

WEATHER

weather fri 27th

SURF

surf fri27thsurf fri

MARKETS

secondhandsat

Second Hand SaturdayClick here for a list of all the garage sales

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

Nimbin Markets – Sunday

Bangalow Markets -Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Tora, Felivand & Laura Laxxes @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm D.C. Cross @ Howl & Moan
 5:00pm Dan Clark Duo @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Yoi no myōjō @ Kokomo Gallery
 7:00pm Matthew Armitage @ The Sun
 7:00pm Quackers @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Night @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm La bOum @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
“`
 Marshall & The Fro @ Railway Hotel
 Byron Beachside Market – Yoyo Tuki Trio, Sam Buckingham and Tim Stokes @ Main Beach
 Toxic Fox, Baby & Dosed @ Hotel Great Northern
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 6:30pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:30pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Paulina Viroga @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Lemaire + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
““
Sunday
““
Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Tin Can String Band @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 3:00pm Jesse Pumphrey @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm Jet Club Effect @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Harry Nichols @ The Sun
 8:00pm Shimmy Disco @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Reggae Afterparty @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:00pm Easy P @ Beach Hotel
““`

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

 Toxic Fox “Oil Painted Hill Tour” @ Northern FREE

Sunday

Brisbane City & Koala Sanctuary Tour $89pp

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 27TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 28TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 29TH SEP 11:00am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]
SAT 28TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]
SUN 29TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm8:00pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 8:45pm

 

LIFF19 The Champion (M)

SAT 28TH SEP 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 Tomorrow’s a New Day (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 3:30pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 2:10pm
SUN 29TH SEP 2:10pm

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 27TH SEP 8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 8:30pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 28TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 29TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 28TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 29TH SEP 11:00am

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 27TH SEP10:00am
SAT 28TH SEP10:00am
SUN 29TH SEP10:00am

 

~

English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 20th – 22nd

weekend20.PNG

WEATHER 

weather20

SURF

surf20

MARKETS

Alstonville Markets – Saturday

Murwillumbah Markets – Saturday

Mullumbimby Markets – Saturday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar – Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Dennis Wilson @ Railway Hotel
 6:30pm Margaret Atwood Live – On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Dan Hannford @ The Sun
 8:00pm Safia & Guests @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
Benji & The Saltwater Sound System @ Railway Hotel
Byron Peace Meditation Concert presented by Peacetrain @ Byron Theatre
 8:00am International Peace Day 2019 @ Peace Pole
 1:00pm Margaret Atwood Live – On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:00pm Dusty Boots @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Byron Peace Meditation Concert presented by Peacetrain @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Easy P @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm DJ 4EYES and BillyTheKid @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:00pm James Scott – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday
 Matty T Wall @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron   Theatre
 4:30pm BB Factory @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Adam Harpaz @ The Sun
 6:30pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron   Theatre
 8:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Reggae Afterparty @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:00pm Tim Fuchs @ Beach Hotel
~~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

This weekend we have the Famous 2 days 1 night BEACH KANGAROO CAMPOUT!
Included is: transport, accommodation, paddle boarding, fishing, snorkeling, ocean swimming, sunrise walks, hanging out with kangaroos….. Party the night away with the kangaroos in the National Park…loads of fun in the sun
All you need to bring is water, towel, sunscreen, swimming costume, a change of clothing, warm clothes for night time, bug spray and drinks, we’ll take care of the rest!
Be sure to book and pay downstairs with us 1 spot left!!

 

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:30am12:30pm4:30pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:30am12:30pm4:30pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:30am12:30pm4:30pm

 

Ad Astra (CTC)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:15pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:15pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:15pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 20TH SEP 6:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 6:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 6:20pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:30am1:15pm4:00pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:30am1:15pm4:00pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:30am1:15pm4:00pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:50am
SAT 21ST SEP 10:50am
SUN 22ND SEP 10:50am

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 21ST SEP 11:00am
SUN 22ND SEP 11:00am

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (CTC)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm4:00pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:00am12:10pm4:00pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:00am12:10pm4:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 2:30pm4:20pm6:15pm8:50pm
SAT 21ST SEP 2:30pm4:20pm6:15pm8:50pm
SUN 22ND SEP 2:30pm4:20pm6:15pm8:50pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:20am3:20pm6:50pm8:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:20am3:20pm6:50pm8:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:20am3:20pm6:50pm8:20pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 12:15pm3:30pm6:45pm8:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 12:15pm3:30pm6:45pm8:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 12:15pm3:30pm6:45pm8:20pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:20pm

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:15am2:20pm6:40pm8:40pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:15am2:20pm6:40pm8:40pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:15am2:20pm6:40pm8:40pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:40pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:40pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:40pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:40pm6:15pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:40pm6:15pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:40pm6:15pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 21ST SEP 11:00am
SUN 22ND SEP 11:00am

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP4:00pm
SAT 21ST SEP4:00pm
SUN 22ND SEP4:00pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 13th-15th

weept13.PNG

WEATHER

WEATHER13

SURF

SURF13

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets -Sunday

GIG

 Friday
~
 Lazy Ghost, Squidslicker & The Bonnie Doons @ Hotel Great Northern
 12:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du’East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Tim Stokes @ The Sun
 7:00pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Dyer Maker + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Supercheese @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Jordan McRobbie @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Totty, Pandamic, The Bonnie Doons & Dj Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Huckleberry @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Biggy P @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday
~
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Matthew Armitage @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sabotage Daytime Fiesta @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Streeton Trio @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Friend Zone @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 8:00pm Mohndoo @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Beandip @ Beach Hotel

~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Join Dee, and the rest of the team for the Lexis Aussie BBQ BONANZA on Saturday.

We are taking students to an awesome spot by the river just north of Byron Bay. We will be cooking you guys a BBQ lunch while you paddle board along the river, play cricket, football or throw a frizby around. The BBQ will be fancy dress with prizes to be won for the best dressed student. The theme will be ‘Aussie’.. see Dee’s costume below for inspiration.

First Prize: Full day on the Great Barrier Reef

Second Prize: Happy Coach to Nimbin

IMG_6329

Sunday

Sabotage Day Party @ Byron Bay Brewery

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:45am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:45am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:45am

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 13TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 14TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm5:15pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 14TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:30am
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:50pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:00am12:30pm3:00pm5:30pm7:00pm8:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:00pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:30pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:50pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:50pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:15am2:50pm7:15pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:40pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:40pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am5:30pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach

Weekend Activity Calendar for September!

We have some fantastic weekend adventures with Byron Bay Tour Company & Happy Travels this month!

September activity weekend.PNG

Make sure you see someone from the team downstairs at lunch time on Monday, Wednesday or Friday to book in.

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach

It’s the Weekend! September 6th – 8th

Sept1.PNG

WEATHER

weathersept1

SURF

surfsept1

MARKETS

GIGS

Friday

 Ben Camden @ Hotel Great Northern
 Ragga Jump @ Railway Hotel
 4:00pm Steve Tyson @ Fresh
 5:00pm Jon J Bradley @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Nikky Morgan-Smith – Exhibition Opening – ‘The Darker Garden’ @ Lone Goat Gallery
 7:00pm Greg Kew @ The Sun
 7:00pm Timbuktu @ Treehouse
 7:00pm The Swamps @ Byron Bay Brewery
 8:00pm Felix @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 8:00pm Merryn Jeann @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Electrik Lemonade @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Praxis @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Z Star Trinity @ Railway Hotel
 Dicklord & Boing Boing @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm Moraes @ Byron Bay Brewery
 5:00pm DJ Reflex @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 2019 presented by Sydney Comedy  Festival @ Byron Theatre
6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Carnavale Feelings @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm DELI feat. Merryn Jeann @ Treehouse

8:00pm Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 2019 presented by Sydney Comedy Festival @ Byron Theatre

 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 10:00pm James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday 
~

 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern

 Honey Stone @ Railway Hotel
 April Perry @ Beach Hotel
 10:00am Lord of the Rings Marathon @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Matt Collins @ Byron Bay Brewery
 3:30pm The Pearl of Happiness presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm The Gypsy Clovers @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm James Scott @ The Sun
 7:00pm Slim Pickens @ Fresh
 8:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm April Perry @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Whale Watching Tour – Only $80

Sunday

SUNDAZE Free Party @ The Golf Club

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 8TH SEP 1:20pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm7:45pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 6TH SEP 12:30pm
SAT 7TH SEP 12:30pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:30pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:30am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:30am
SUN 8TH SEP 10:30am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 4:45pm
SAT 7TH SEP 4:45pm
SUN 8TH SEP 4:45pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 2:30pm5:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:20pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:20pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 4:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 4:00pm8:40pm
SUN 8TH SEP 11:00am

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:20pm3:40pm6:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:20pm3:40pm6:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 3:10pm5:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am1:30pm3:45pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am1:30pm3:45pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:20am12:30pm2:40pm5:00pm,7:15pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:30am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:30am
SUN 8TH SEP 12:40pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:30pm8:20pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:30pm8:20pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:20pm7:30pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:50am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:50am6:10pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:10am5:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 3:40pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 3:40pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 3:40pm7:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am

Yesterday (M)

FRI 6TH SEP1:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP1:15pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach

It’s the Weekend! August 30th- September 1st

we7

WEATHER

weather7

SURF

surf7

MARKETS

Sunday

Lennox Head – 0419 369 609
Nimbin – 0458 506 000

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Bohemian Cowboys @ Railway Hotel
 Chilli Gomez @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Leigh James @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Martin Lartigau @ Targa
 7:00pm Manoa @ The Sun
 7:00pm Timbuktu @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Fat Albert @ Beach Hotel

 

Saturday

 James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Matthew Armitage @ Hotel Great Northern
 Goodrich @ Railway Hotel
 12:00am The Pinheads @ Hotel Great Northern
 2:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 2:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 6:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm The Dead Love + Bakers Eddy + First Beige + more @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Ninja House @ Beach Hotel

 

Sunday

 Squash Courts @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Rod Murray Duo @ Byron Community Market
 10:00am Atmospherics, OKA, Kobya Mo’Fayah, Lou Bradley and Band @ Byron Community Market
 11:00am The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Writers at the Rails @ Railway Hotel
 2:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Late For Woodstock @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Ooz @ The Sun
 8:00pm DJ Reflex @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

The Pinheads- FREE @ The Northern Hotel

Sunday

Springbrook National Park Tour – $55

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 11:00am12:45pm
SAT 31ST AUG 11:00am12:45pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:20am12:10pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 30TH AUG 2:15pm4:15pm6:30pm8:20pm
SAT 31ST AUG 2:15pm4:15pm6:30pm8:20pm
SUN 1ST SEP 1:15pm3:15pm5:30pm8:10pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm9:00pm
SAT 31ST AUG 10:50am1:30pm9:00pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:15am12:40pm7:50pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:45am
SAT 31ST AUG 10:45am
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:15pm
SUN 1ST SEP 12:40pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:50pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:50pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SUN 1ST SEP 1:00pm3:15pm5:00pm7:15pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 8:40pm
SAT 31ST AUG 8:40pm
SUN 1ST SEP 7:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 11:00am
SAT 31ST AUG 11:00am
SUN 1ST SEP 10:30am

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:40am4:15pm6:30pm
SAT 31ST AUG 10:40am4:15pm6:30pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am3:10pm5:15pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 31ST AUG 4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 1ST SEP 3:15pm5:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 3:45pm [SNEAK]
SAT 31ST AUG 3:45pm [SNEAK]
SUN 1ST SEP 3:00pm [SNEAK]

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:30pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:30pm
SUN 1ST SEP 12:30pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:30pm4:00pm6:10pm8:40pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:30pm4:00pm6:10pm8:40pm
SUN 1ST SEP 12:40pm2:50pm5:15pm7:50pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:50am1:00pm6:15pm
SAT 31ST AUG 10:50am1:00pm6:15pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am12:10pm5:40pm

 

The Nightingale (CTC)

FRI 30TH AUG 11:00am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 31ST AUG 11:00am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:15am2:40pm5:10pm7:20pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:45am
SAT 31ST AUG 10:45am
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! August 23rd-25th

WE6.PNG

WEATHER

weather 6.PNG

SURF

surf6

MARKETS

Saturday

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

Nimbin Markets

Bangalow Markets

GIGS

Friday

  Eagle Eye Jones + Sunrose & The Oogars @ Hotel Great Northern

 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Bennett @ Targa
 6:00pm Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Dan Hannaford @ The Sun
 7:00pm Warren Earl Band @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Night @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Bluesfest Busking Competition Showcase @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

 Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel

 Little Georgia. Jack Tully & the Seers, Handful of Helmet @ Hotel Great Northern
 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 11:00am Stu Murphy @ Lone Goat Gallery
 2:00pm Festival For The Seas @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm The Mendoza Tango Quartet – Nuevo Tango: Influence of Classical Music on Astor Piazzolla @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm EPIC @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 7:00pm Runaway Mornings @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Easy @ Beach Hotel
Sunday

 Mercy Mercy @ Railway Hotel

 When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern

 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre

 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 4:30pm Living in the 70s @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Harry Nicholls @ The Sun

 

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOUR CO.

Saturday

Indoor climbing at Circus Arts School. Tandem: $20 Single: $15

Sunday

Sunday Eats & Beats FREE! @ Locura

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:00am3:10pm8:10pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:50pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:50pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:10pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm5:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:15pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:20am3:00pm7:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:15pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:20pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm5:30pm,7:30pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 12:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:45pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am12:40pm5:40pm8:10pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:30am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:45am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:45am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am

Yesterday (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 5:10pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! August 16th – 19th

we5.PNG

WEATHER

weather15

SURF

surf15

GIGS

Friday

 EPIC @ Railway Hotel
 Fait Accompli, Dicklord, Voiid, Visas @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm John Foggon @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 7:00pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Joshua Tree @ The Sun
 9:00pm Pink Zinc @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Nick Cunningham @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Micka Scene @ Railway Hotel
 Gooch Palms, Shivvs & Surf Trash @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm Small Island – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Screaming Eagles @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Ooz @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJ Jezza J and friends @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 2:30pm From Shock to Awe – Premier Screening plus Q&A @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Soul’d @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Nathan Kaye @ The Sun
 8:00pm TEK it Easy @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

Saturday

Alstonville Markets

Murwillumbah Markets

Murwillumbah Markets

Mullumbimby Markets

Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market

Pottsville Markets

Uki Buttery Bazaar

BRYON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Whale Watching – $80

Sunday

Tek it Easy @ The Beach Hotel – Free before 8pm

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm6:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm6:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:50am12:30pm5:00pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:00am6:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:00am6:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am5:40pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am7:45pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:00pm9:20pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:00pm9:20pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:15pm7:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:20am3:00pm5:10pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:15pm8:10pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:40pm8:10pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 4:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 4:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 2:50pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 11:00am4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 17TH AUG 11:00am4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:15am3:30pm5:40pm7:50pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 3:45pm
SAT 17TH AUG 3:45pm
SUN 18TH AUG 3:10pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 12:45pm
SAT 17TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:10pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 4:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 4:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 3:10pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:30pm8:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:30pm8:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:10am1:15pm5:40pm7:30pm

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am7:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 3:30pm8:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 2:45pm5:15pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! July 12th – 14th

Weekend.PNG

WEATHER

weather.PNG

SURF

surfreport.PNG

GIG GUIDE

Friday

7:00pm Fergo @ Railway Hotel

 8:00pm Dan Hannaford – Versa International @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 5:00pm Scott Day Vee @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Martin Lartigau @ Targa
 6:00pm Exhibition Lee McConnell ‘Hypnagogic Tableau’ @ Lone Goat Gallery
 7:00pm Sarah Grant @ The Sun
 7:00pm Jayo & Katalyst @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Dosed + Captain Squidlicker & The Sinking Ships + Pauly P @ Byron Bay   Brewery
 9:00pm Madison Kat @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Secret Guest + Cosmo DJs @ Locura
Saturday
 8:00pm Ooz @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 7:00pm Slime @ Railway Hotel
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Kimono Drag Queens + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Smoke & Rain @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Club Locura with Pumah + Moontide @ Locura
Sunday
 8:00pm Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 8:00pm Squash Courts @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 4:00pm Sky High with Mosese Parker and the Fire Jammers + More @ Byron Bay Brewery

4:30pm Friend Zone @ Beach Hotel

 5:00pm James Scott @ The Sun
 8:00pm DJ Dave Dog @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets -Sunday

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Stoker at The Northern – FREE

Sunday

Whale Watching – $80

CINEMA

2040 (G)

FRI 12TH JUL 4:30pm
SAT 13TH JUL 4:30pm
SUN 14TH JUL 4:30pm

 

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 12TH JUL 10:15am8:50pm
SAT 13TH JUL 10:15am8:50pm
SUN 14TH JUL 10:00am8:40pm

 

An Unexpected Love (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 12:50pm3:30pm6:10pm8:50pm
SAT 13TH JUL 12:50pm3:30pm6:10pm8:50pm
SUN 14TH JUL 12:40pm3:20pm6:00pm8:40pm

 

Annabelle Comes Home (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 1:50pm
SAT 13TH JUL 1:30pm
SUN 14TH JUL 12:20pm

 

Book Smart (MA15+)

FRI 12TH JUL 12:10pm2:20pm4:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 13TH JUL 12:10pm2:20pm4:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 14TH JUL 12:00pm2:10pm4:20pm6:20pm,8:40pm

 

Claire Darling (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 4:15pm
SAT 13TH JUL 10:00am
SUN 14TH JUL 10:00am

 

Men In Black International (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 10:00am8:30pm
SAT 13TH JUL 10:00am8:30pm
SUN 14TH JUL 10:00am7:30pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 6:15pm
SAT 13TH JUL 4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 14TH JUL 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Never Look Away (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 12:20pm
SAT 13TH JUL 12:20pm
SUN 14TH JUL 12:20pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 12TH JUL 1:15pm8:30pm
SAT 13TH JUL 1:15pm8:30pm
SUN 14TH JUL 1:00pm8:30pm

 

Red Joan (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 10:00am

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 13TH JUL 3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 14TH JUL 3:10pm5:45pm8:15pm

 

Sink or Swim (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 11:00am

 

Stuber (CTC)

FRI 12TH JUL 2:00pm4:00pm6:40pm8:45pm
SAT 13TH JUL 2:00pm4:00pm6:40pm8:45pm
SUN 14TH JUL 1:50pm4:00pm6:30pm8:30pm

 

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 12TH JUL 10:00am12:00pm6:00pm
SAT 13TH JUL 10:00am12:00pm6:00pm
SUN 14TH JUL 10:00am12:00pm6:00pm

 

The Third Wife (MA15+)

FRI 12TH JUL 11:00am
SAT 13TH JUL 11:00am
SUN 14TH JUL 11:00am

 

The White Crow (M)

SUN 14TH JUL 3:45pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 12TH JUL 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm6:30pm
SAT 13TH JUL 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm6:30pm
SUN 14TH JUL 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm6:30pm

 

Wild Rose (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 4:00pm
SAT 13TH JUL 4:00pm

 

X-Men: Dark Phoenix (M)

SAT 13TH JUL 10:50am
SUN 14TH JUL 10:00am

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 12TH JUL 10:50am1:20pm4:00pm6:30pm9:00pm
SAT 13TH JUL 10:50am1:20pm4:00pm6:30pm,9:00pm
SUN 14TH JUL 10:15am12:40pm3:50pm6:10pm,8:30pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s (almost) the Weekend! July 5th-7th

Weekend.PNG

WEATHER 

weather4july

SURF

surf4july

GIG GUIDE

Friday

~

  •  7:00pm EPIC @ Railway Hotel
  •  7:00pm Lemaire @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
  •  7:00pm Fight Ibis, The Good Mourning and Okmattcollins @ Hotel Great Northern
  •  5:00pm Leigh James @ Beach Hotel
  •  7:00pm Dan Hannaford @ The Sun
  •  7:00pm African LEAF Trivia Night @ Byron Bowlo
  •  7:30pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
  •  8:00pm Wax’o Paradiso @ Locura
  •  8:00pm PLTS + Baby + Regular Band + Victor Bravo + Middlewing @ Byron Bay   Brewery
  •  9:00pm Follow The Fox @ Beach Hotel
  •  Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
Saturday
~
  •  7:00pm Goodrich @ Railway Hotel
  •  7:00pm Honey Hayze Leroy Francis, Sloan Peterson and Garage Sale @ Northern
  •  1:00pm The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare – RSC Live Screening @   Byron Theatre
  •  5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
  •  6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
  •  7:00pm Club Locura with Oli Wright + Benjamas @ Locura
  •  7:00pm The Swamps @ Byron Bay Brewery
  •  7:30pm Kristen Lee Morris @ Treehouse
  •  9:00pm Mood Swing & Chevy Bass @ Beach Hotel
~
Sunday
~
  •  When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern
  •  Jamie Ashforth Trio @ Railway Hotel
  •  12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
  •  2:00pm Barefoot Beat Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
  •  4:30pm Ragga Jump @ Beach Hotel
  •  5:00pm Biggy P @ The Sun
  •  6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
  •  8:00pm Monhdoo @ Beach Hotel
  •  9:00pm Club Locura with Oli Wright + Benjamas @ Locura

 

MARKET

Saturday

Brunswick Heads Markets

Sunday

Byron Bay Markets

Pottsville Markets

Lismore Car Boot Market

BYRON BAY TOUR CO & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

If you feel like having a bit of a boogie ..  Mood Swing & Chevy Bass have a free gig at the Beach Hotel on Saturday night!

1111.PNG

Sunday

A chance to cuddle a koala and see some of Australia’s cutest animals up close at the Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary! Afterwards there will be time for some shopping at the amazing shopping centers on the Gold Coast! – $65

koala cute.jpg

CINEMA

2040 (G)

FRI 5TH JUL 4:40pm
SAT 6TH JUL 4:40pm
SUN 7TH JUL 3:40pm

 

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:40am6:20pm
SAT 6TH JUL 10:40am6:20pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:15am5:50pm

 

An Unexpected Love (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:15am3:30pm6:10pm8:50pm
SAT 6TH JUL 10:15am3:30pm6:10pm8:50pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:00am3:10pm5:50pm8:30pm

 

Annabelle Comes Home (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 3:30pm9:15pm
SAT 6TH JUL 3:30pm9:15pm
SUN 7TH JUL 2:50pm7:45pm

 

Claire Darling (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 1:15pm
SAT 6TH JUL 1:15pm
SUN 7TH JUL 12:30pm

 

Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake (CTC)

SAT 6TH JUL 1:00pm
SUN 7TH JUL 1:00pm

 

Men In Black International (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:30am1:00pm9:00pm
SAT 6TH JUL 10:30am9:00pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:10am8:30pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 6:30pm
SAT 6TH JUL 1:00pm6:30pm
SUN 7TH JUL 12:40pm6:00pm

 

Never Look Away (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 2:40pm8:10pm
SAT 6TH JUL 2:40pm8:10pm
SUN 7TH JUL 2:15pm7:15pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 5TH JUL 3:40pm8:10pm
SAT 6TH JUL 3:40pm8:10pm
SUN 7TH JUL 3:10pm7:45pm

 

Red Joan (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:15am
SAT 6TH JUL 10:15am

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:15am3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 6TH JUL 10:15am3:45pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:00am2:30pm5:00pm7:30pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:15am1:00pm3:45pm6:40pm8:40pm
SAT 6TH JUL 10:15am1:00pm3:45pm6:40pm8:40pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:10am12:45pm3:20pm5:00pm

 

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:15pm
SAT 6TH JUL 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:15pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:00am11:50am1:45pm5:50pm

 

The Third Wife (MA15+)

FRI 5TH JUL 12:30pm6:00pm
SAT 6TH JUL 12:30pm6:00pm
SUN 7TH JUL 12:10pm5:10pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 5TH JUL 10:00am12:15pm2:30pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 6TH JUL 10:00am12:15pm2:30pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:00am12:15pm2:30pm5:45pm,8:00pm

 

Wild Rose (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 3:50pm
SAT 6TH JUL 3:50pm
SUN 7TH JUL 10:00am

 

X-Men: Dark Phoenix (M)

FRI 5TH JUL 1:00pm
SAT 6TH JUL 1:15pm
SUN 7TH JUL 12:50pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 5TH JUL10:30am1:30pm4:00pm6:30pm9:00pm
SAT 6TH JUL10:30am1:00pm4:00pm6:30pm9:00pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! June 28th-30th

Weekend

WEATHER

weattherjune27

SURF

surfjune27

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Vanessa Baker & The Eclectic Electric @ Railway Hotel
 Dan Hannaford + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Iain Yes + Anton Leaf @ Locura
 Radolescent, Boing Boing Perve Endings & Visas @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Yeaman @ Targa
 7:00pm Ooz @ The Sun
 7:00pm Jesse Morris Band @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Party @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
Saturday
 El Scorcho @ Railway Hotel
 Ooz + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Club Locura with Spacie + Resident DJs @ Locura
 12:00am Senate with Jimmy 2 Sox, Mr Ha Yes, Viscocity, My Happy Place & Mohndoo @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 6:00pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm James D’Khan @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
Sunday

Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern

 Fergo Trio @ Railway Hotel
 DJ Monsieur Diop @ Locura
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:30pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre

3:00pm Phil & Tilley @ Byron Bay Brewery

 4:30pm Jet Club Effect @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 8:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

Markets

Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market

Friday 28 June 2019

Repeats every week every Friday 104 times.

The Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market is held every Friday, no matter the weather, from 7am until 11am. They are located at the Mullumbimby Showgrounds… More Info

Bangalow Farmers Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

After the Byron Bay Farmers’ Market became very popular within the local community, the Byron Farmers’ Market Association decided to initiate… More Info

Lismore Farmers’ Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

The Limsore Farmers’ Market was set up over ten years ago to act as an event for local farmers and food artisans to bring their produce and goods… More Info

Blue Knob Farmers’ Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

The Blue Knob Farmers’ Market is held every Saturday morning from 9am until 1pm. The Market is located in the Blue Knob Hall (719 Blue Knob Road,… More Info

Kyogle Farmers Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

Weekly offering of fresh, seasonal produce, artisan foods & crafts in Kyogle, gateway to the rainforests. Our local makers, bakers and growers… More Info

Nimbin Markets

Sunday 30 June 2019

Repeats every month on the fifth Sunday 24 times.

The Nimbin Markets are held on the fourth and fifth Sundays of each month, and are located in the picturesque surroundings of the Nimbin Community… More Info

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS 

Catch up with the team from Byron Bay Tour Company in the student lounge Monday, Wednesday and Friday’s to book

Saturday

Night Markets at Circus Arts – Free

circus-arts-byron-bay-venue-1 (1)

Sunday

Whale Watching – $80

whale.jpg

 

CINEMA

2040 (G)

FRI 28TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm

 

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am6:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am6:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am5:30pm

 

Annabelle Comes Home (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm3:40pm9:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am3:40pm9:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 12:40pm3:00pm8:20pm

 

Child’s Play (MA15+)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 1:15pm

Claire Darling (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 12:45pm

Men In Black International (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am1:10pm6:10pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am1:10pm6:10pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:15am12:40pm5:15pm7:45pm

 

My Big Gay Italian Wedding (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 11:00am
SAT 29TH JUN 11:00am
SUN 30TH JUN 10:40am

 

Never Look Away (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am8:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am8:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am7:15pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:40pm3:40pm6:20pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:40pm3:40pm6:20pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 1:40pm3:00pm5:40pm8:10pm

 

Red Joan (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 3:50pm
SAT 29TH JUN 3:50pm
SUN 30TH JUN 3:20pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:10am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm

 

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm5:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am11:00am12:15pm2:30pm,6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am12:15pm2:30pm6:00pm,8:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am11:00am12:15pm2:30pm,6:00pm8:15pm

 

Wild Rose (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm
SAT 29TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm
SUN 30TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm

 

X-Men: Dark Phoenix (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 3:30pm
SAT 29TH JUN 3:30pm
SUN 30TH JUN 2:50pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the weekend! June 14th-16th

Weekend

WEATHER

WEATHER14.6

SURF

SURF14

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOURING COMPANY

Saturday

‘Aboriginal Dream Time Festival’  – $25

A traditional welcome to Australia and a culture experience you will never forget!

Sunday

My all time favourite Sunday superstar … Lisa Hunt @ The Beach Hotel – FREE!

Always a great afternoon!!

lisa

GIGS

Friday

 7:00pmJamie Ashforth Band @ Railway Hotel
 8:00pm Horace Bones @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Scott Day Vee @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Vinnie LaDuce (DJ set) @ Treehouse
 6:00pm Turn the Tide Film Tour @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm The High Rollers @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

7:00pm Jordan McRobbie @ Railway Hotel

 8:00pm Mild West @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Eva J (DJ set) @ Treehouse
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Graham Moes @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Otto & Astrid: Eurosmash! @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm DJ Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 8:00pm Adam Hole @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Sessions DJs Jez J & Vinnie LaDuce (DJ set) @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Degas: Passion for Perfection – Exhibition On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 4:00pm Lisa Hunt @ Beach Hotel
 8:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

ByronBay-Markets

Friday

Mullumbimby Farmers Market

Saturday

Mullumbimby Market

Bangalow Farmers Market

Lismore Farmers Market

Blue Knob Farmers Market

Murwillumbah Makers & Finders Market

Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar Market

MOVIES

Saturday

Sunday

~
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! June 7th-10th

Hello-Long-Weekend-hero

Enjoy the long weekend everyone!

WEATHER

Weather1

SURF

Weather111

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOURING COMPANY

Saturday:

Drop Legs @ the Northern – FREE

drop legs.jpg

Sunday:

Yamba Eat To The Beat Festival $40

Image result for yamba eat to the beat

GIGS

Friday:

 7:00pm Pink Zinc Trio @ Railway Hotel
 8:00pm The Dreggs, Jack Botts and Anna & Jed @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Leigh James @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Stars of Byron Shire Dance for Cancer @ Byron Theatre
 6:00pm Ali Barter with The Oogars and Sophie Ozard @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Martin Lartigau @ Targa
 7:00pm Biggy P @ The Sun
 7:00pm Manoa @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Velvet Bloom @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Dan Clark Band @ Beach Hotel
Saturday:
 8:00pm Drop Leggs @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:30pm Late For Woodstock @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian@ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Ooz @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 8:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
Sunday:
 7:00pm Southwall @ Railway Hotel
 8:00pm When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 4:00pm The Mason Rack Band @ Byron Bay Brewery
 5:00pm John Mason @ The Sun
 7:00pm Anna & Jordan @ Treehouse
MARKETS
Saturday:

Sunday:

MOVIES

Palace cinema

Friday:

 

Saturday:

Sunday:

Monday: