It’s the Weekend! August 23rd-25th

WE6.PNG

WEATHER

weather 6.PNG

SURF

surf6

MARKETS

Saturday

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

Nimbin Markets

Bangalow Markets

GIGS

Friday

  Eagle Eye Jones + Sunrose & The Oogars @ Hotel Great Northern

 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Bennett @ Targa
 6:00pm Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Dan Hannaford @ The Sun
 7:00pm Warren Earl Band @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Night @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Bluesfest Busking Competition Showcase @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

 Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel

 Little Georgia. Jack Tully & the Seers, Handful of Helmet @ Hotel Great Northern
 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 11:00am Stu Murphy @ Lone Goat Gallery
 2:00pm Festival For The Seas @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm The Mendoza Tango Quartet – Nuevo Tango: Influence of Classical Music on Astor Piazzolla @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm EPIC @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 7:00pm Runaway Mornings @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Easy @ Beach Hotel
Sunday

 Mercy Mercy @ Railway Hotel

 When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern

 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre

 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 4:30pm Living in the 70s @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Harry Nicholls @ The Sun

 

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOUR CO.

Saturday

Indoor climbing at Circus Arts School. Tandem: $20 Single: $15

Sunday

Sunday Eats & Beats FREE! @ Locura

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:00am3:10pm8:10pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:50pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:50pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:10pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm5:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:15pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:20am3:00pm7:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:15pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:20pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm5:30pm,7:30pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 12:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:45pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am12:40pm5:40pm8:10pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:30am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:45am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:45am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am

Yesterday (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 5:10pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! August 16th – 19th

we5.PNG

WEATHER

weather15

SURF

surf15

GIGS

Friday

 EPIC @ Railway Hotel
 Fait Accompli, Dicklord, Voiid, Visas @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm John Foggon @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 7:00pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Joshua Tree @ The Sun
 9:00pm Pink Zinc @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Nick Cunningham @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Micka Scene @ Railway Hotel
 Gooch Palms, Shivvs & Surf Trash @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm Small Island – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Screaming Eagles @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Ooz @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJ Jezza J and friends @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 2:30pm From Shock to Awe – Premier Screening plus Q&A @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Soul’d @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Nathan Kaye @ The Sun
 8:00pm TEK it Easy @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

Saturday

Alstonville Markets

Murwillumbah Markets

Murwillumbah Markets

Mullumbimby Markets

Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market

Pottsville Markets

Uki Buttery Bazaar

BRYON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Whale Watching – $80

Sunday

Tek it Easy @ The Beach Hotel – Free before 8pm

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm6:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm6:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:50am12:30pm5:00pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:00am6:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:00am6:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am5:40pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am7:45pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:00pm9:20pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:00pm9:20pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:15pm7:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:20am3:00pm5:10pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:15pm8:10pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:40pm8:10pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 4:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 4:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 2:50pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 11:00am4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 17TH AUG 11:00am4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:15am3:30pm5:40pm7:50pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 3:45pm
SAT 17TH AUG 3:45pm
SUN 18TH AUG 3:10pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 12:45pm
SAT 17TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:10pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 4:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 4:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 3:10pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:30pm8:00pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:30pm8:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:10am1:15pm5:40pm7:30pm

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 18TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 16TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SAT 17TH AUG 10:30am8:30pm
SUN 18TH AUG 10:00am7:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 16TH AUG 3:30pm8:15pm
SAT 17TH AUG 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 18TH AUG 2:45pm5:15pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! August 9th-11th

weekend 4.PNG

WEATHER

WEATHER4

SURF

SURF4.PNG

MARKETS

Saturday

Byron Flea Market

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

The Channon Markets

GIGS

Friday

 Rod Murray @ Targa
 Dennis Wilson @ Railway Hotel
 Hip-Hop Hooray Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 Rob Edwards @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Port Royal, Toxic Fox & Plenko @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Jon J Bradley @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Quantum Living Experience presented by Dr Espen @ Byron Theatre
 6:00pm Rod Murray @ Targa
 7:00pm Jez Mead @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Marta Kalani @ The Sun
 8:00pm Drop Legs + Nelipot @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm The Hombres @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs

 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 Bricklayers Album Launch – with Captain Squidlicker and The Sinking Ships and Belligerent Goat @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm AWAY by Michael Gow – Australian National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 4:00pm Night Market Under The Big Top @ Circus Arts
 5:00pm DJ Reflex @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 7:00pm ISY ISY + Nikita Ra + Riz @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
Nick Cunningham @ Hotel Great Northern
 Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Woodfired Sounds @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 3:00pm Jesse Pumprhrey @ Byron Bay Brewery
 3:00pm Young Picasso – Exhibition On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 4:00pm Stories in the Club @ Treehouse
 4:30pm Goodrich @ Beach Hotel
 8:00pm DJ Pixhit @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Speak with the team at the Happy Travels desk downstairs at lunch time on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays to arrange all your weekend activities!

Saturday

Isy Isy @ The Byron Bay Brewery – FREE

Sunday

Wakeboarding – $139.50.

 

CINEMA

An Unexpected Love (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 1:45pm
SAT 10TH AUG 1:15pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 11:00am4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SAT 10TH AUG 11:00am4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:15am3:00pm5:15pm7:30pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:15am1:15pm3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:15am1:15pm3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:00am12:50pm2:30pm5:30pm,7:45pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 4:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 7:00pm

 

Ophelia (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 11:00am
SAT 10TH AUG 10:45am
SUN 11TH AUG 10:45am

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:40am1:30pm4:10pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:40am1:30pm4:10pm6:20pm,8:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:10am12:45pm3:45pm5:50pm,8:00pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 9TH AUG 12:45pm
SAT 10TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:20pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 3:30pm
SAT 10TH AUG 3:30pm
SUN 11TH AUG 2:50pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 10TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:30pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 1:15pm9:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 1:15pm9:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:40pm8:15pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:30pm8:15pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:30pm,8:15pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:00am12:30pm3:00pm5:50pm,7:45pm

 

The Public (CTC)

FRI 9TH AUG 9:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 9:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 8:20pm

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 12:50pm
SAT 10TH AUG 12:50pm
SUN 11TH AUG 12:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:30am
SAT 10TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 11TH AUG 10:15am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 9TH AUG 10:30am12:40pm6:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 10:30am12:40pm6:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 10:15am12:20pm5:30pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 9TH AUG 3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 10TH AUG 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 11TH AUG 3:00pm5:20pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! July 26th – 28th

weekend 3.PNG

WEATHER

Weather3

SURF

surf 3

GIGS

Friday

 Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 The Hombres @ Railway Hotel
 Lemaire + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 The Swamps, DJ Love Smith and Vinyl Richie @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm Slim Pickens @ Fresh
 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 6:00pm Tequila Sundance @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Brazilian Party @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Pianistic Kaleidoscope – Classical Recital by Roman Rudnytsky @ Byron   Theatre
 7:00pm Stephen Lovelight Trio @ The Sun
 7:00pm Hannah Campbell @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Disco Disciples @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Living in the 70s @ Railway Hotel
 James Scott + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Jack Botts, Billy Bailey and Love Smith @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:00am Luka Lesson Poetry Workshop – The Transformative Moment@ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Tequila Sundance @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 7:30pm Luka Lesson: Poems & Rap Verses with Special Guests @ Byron Theatre
 8:00pm The Caine Cutters Blues Band @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 9:00pm DJ Ceviche @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
Nick Cunningham @ Hotel Great Northern
 Hell & Whiskey @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Top Dog Film Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 3:00pm Dos Loona @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:00pm BB Factory @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Jack Casey @ The Sun

6:00pm Gutsy Girls Adventure Film Tour 2019 @ Byron Theatre

 9:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery!

 

Sunday

Kayak with Dolphins

HostelGalleryItem-49725-750-500-75-0,0.jpg

 

MARKETS

Saturday

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

Nimbin Markets

Bangalow Markets

CINEMA

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:50am
SAT 27TH JUL 10:20am
SUN 28TH JUL 10:20am

 

Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (R18+)

FRI 26TH JUL 7:00pm
SAT 27TH JUL 7:00pm
SUN 28TH JUL 7:00pm

 

Apollo 11 (G)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:30pm8:50pm
SAT 27TH JUL 1:30pm8:50pm
SUN 28TH JUL 1:00pm7:50pm

 

Book Smart (MA15+)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:10pm8:40pm
SAT 27TH JUL 8:40pm
SUN 28TH JUL 7:50pm

 

Diego Maradona (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:15pm3:20pm6:00pm
SAT 27TH JUL 1:15pm3:20pm6:00pm
SUN 28TH JUL 12:40pm2:40pm5:15pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 4:00pm6:10pm
SAT 27TH JUL 11:00am6:10pm
SUN 28TH JUL 10:45am5:40pm7:50pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 4:20pm8:45pm
SAT 27TH JUL 4:30pm8:45pm
SUN 28TH JUL 4:30pm8:00pm

 

SCA19 Aniara (R18+)

SAT 27TH JUL 8:50pm

 

SCA19 Aurora (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 6:30pm

 

SCA19 Happy Ending (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:30pm

 

SCA19 Swoon (M)

SUN 28TH JUL 5:45pm

 

SCA19 X&Y (18+)

FRI 26TH JUL 8:50pm

 

Sink or Swim (M)

SAT 27TH JUL 10:45am [OPEN CAPTION]

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:30am1:15pm8:30pm
SAT 27TH JUL 10:30am1:15pm8:30pm
SUN 28TH JUL 10:00am12:40pm8:00pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:30pm6:20pm
SAT 27TH JUL 12:50pm6:20pm
SUN 28TH JUL 12:10pm5:20pm

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 26TH JUL 11:00am
SAT 27TH JUL 11:00am
SUN 28TH JUL 10:15am

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 1:00pm3:40pm8:30pm
SAT 27TH JUL 1:00pm3:40pm8:30pm
SUN 28TH JUL 12:20pm3:00pm7:40pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:45am6:15pm
SAT 27TH JUL 10:45am6:15pm
SUN 28TH JUL 10:15am5:30pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 26TH JUL 10:50am3:50pm6:15pm
SAT 27TH JUL 10:50am3:50pm6:15pm

SUN 28TH JUL 10:15am3:15pm

Allocated seating
Audio Description Session
Hearing Impaired

 5:40pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! July 19th-21st

weekend 2

WEATHER

wether2.PNG

SURF

surf2.PNG

GIGS

SPLENDOUR IN THE GRASS Festival – Friday 19th – 21st July

https://splendourinthegrass.com/

 Friday
 
 Bohemian Cowboys @ Railway Hotel
 Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Rob Edwards + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 6:00pm Izzy Day @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Marta Kalani @ The Sun
 7:00pm Warren Earl Band @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Jimmy 2 Sox + Jono Ma @ Locura
Saturday

 

 Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 James Scott – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:30am Tim Stokes @ Targa
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Phil & Tilly @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Palm Wine Ambassadors @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Locura DJs @ Locura
 9:00pm DJ Pixhit @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Ragga Jump @ Railway Hotel
 9:30am Martin Lartigau @ Targa
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 4:30pm The Dirty Channel @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Manoa @ The Sun

MARKETS

Murwillumbah Markets – Saturday

Mullumbimby Markets – Saturday

Alstonville Markets -Saturday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar – Sunday

Byron Bay Markets – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Skydiving!!!! $265 + $35 Levy

Sunday

Sunday Eats & Beats @ Locura – FREE

CINEMA

2040 (G)

FRI 19TH JUL 4:00pm

 

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 19TH JUL 12:50pm
SAT 20TH JUL 12:50pm
SUN 21ST JUL 12:30pm

 

An Unexpected Love (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 1:00pm
SAT 20TH JUL 1:00pm
SUN 21ST JUL 12:20pm

 

Apollo 11 (G)

FRI 19TH JUL 2:15pm4:15pm
SAT 20TH JUL 2:15pm4:15pm
SUN 21ST JUL 2:15pm4:15pm

 

Book Smart (MA15+)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:50pm8:30pm
SAT 20TH JUL 3:50pm8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:00pm7:30pm

 

Diego Maradona (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:40pm [SNEAK]
SAT 20TH JUL 3:40pm [SNEAK]
SUN 21ST JUL 3:15pm [SNEAK]

 

Jirga (CTC)

FRI 19TH JUL 7:00pm [INCL. Q&A]

 

Men In Black International (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:30am
SAT 20TH JUL 10:30am
SUN 21ST JUL 10:10am

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 6:15pm
SAT 20TH JUL 6:15pm
SUN 21ST JUL 5:50pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

SAT 20TH JUL 8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 8:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:30pm8:30pm
SAT 20TH JUL 3:30pm8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:10pm8:00pm

 

SCA19 Aniara (R18+)

SUN 21ST JUL 5:45pm

 

SCA19 Happy Ending (M)

SUN 21ST JUL 12:45pm

 

SCA19 One Last Deal (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 1:30pm

 

SCA19 Out Stealing Horses (M)

SAT 20TH JUL 6:10pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:00pm

 

Sink or Swim (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 20TH JUL 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 21ST JUL 3:00pm5:30pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:30am1:00pm6:15pm8:50pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:00am1:00pm6:00pm8:40pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am12:30pm5:10pm7:50pm

 

Stuber (MA15+)

FRI 19TH JUL 11:00am
SAT 20TH JUL 11:00am
SUN 21ST JUL 10:20am

 

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 19TH JUL 11:00am1:00pm
SAT 20TH JUL 11:00am1:00pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:15am12:15pm

 

The White Crow (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:20am12:50pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:20am12:50pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am12:20pm5:40pm8:00pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:00am12:10pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:00am12:10pm6:15pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am12:10pm6:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 19TH JUL 10:20am3:15pm6:00pm8:40pm
SAT 20TH JUL 10:20am3:15pm6:00pm8:40pm
SUN 21ST JUL 10:00am2:15pm5:00pm8:15pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! June 28th-30th

Weekend

WEATHER

weattherjune27

SURF

surfjune27

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Vanessa Baker & The Eclectic Electric @ Railway Hotel
 Dan Hannaford + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Iain Yes + Anton Leaf @ Locura
 Radolescent, Boing Boing Perve Endings & Visas @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Yeaman @ Targa
 7:00pm Ooz @ The Sun
 7:00pm Jesse Morris Band @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Party @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
Saturday
 El Scorcho @ Railway Hotel
 Ooz + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Club Locura with Spacie + Resident DJs @ Locura
 12:00am Senate with Jimmy 2 Sox, Mr Ha Yes, Viscocity, My Happy Place & Mohndoo @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 6:00pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm James D’Khan @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
Sunday

Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern

 Fergo Trio @ Railway Hotel
 DJ Monsieur Diop @ Locura
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:30pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre

3:00pm Phil & Tilley @ Byron Bay Brewery

 4:30pm Jet Club Effect @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 8:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

Markets

Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market

Friday 28 June 2019

Repeats every week every Friday 104 times.

The Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market is held every Friday, no matter the weather, from 7am until 11am. They are located at the Mullumbimby Showgrounds… More Info

Bangalow Farmers Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

After the Byron Bay Farmers’ Market became very popular within the local community, the Byron Farmers’ Market Association decided to initiate… More Info

Lismore Farmers’ Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

The Limsore Farmers’ Market was set up over ten years ago to act as an event for local farmers and food artisans to bring their produce and goods… More Info

Blue Knob Farmers’ Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

The Blue Knob Farmers’ Market is held every Saturday morning from 9am until 1pm. The Market is located in the Blue Knob Hall (719 Blue Knob Road,… More Info

Kyogle Farmers Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

Weekly offering of fresh, seasonal produce, artisan foods & crafts in Kyogle, gateway to the rainforests. Our local makers, bakers and growers… More Info

Nimbin Markets

Sunday 30 June 2019

Repeats every month on the fifth Sunday 24 times.

The Nimbin Markets are held on the fourth and fifth Sundays of each month, and are located in the picturesque surroundings of the Nimbin Community… More Info

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS 

Catch up with the team from Byron Bay Tour Company in the student lounge Monday, Wednesday and Friday’s to book

Saturday

Night Markets at Circus Arts – Free

circus-arts-byron-bay-venue-1 (1)

Sunday

Whale Watching – $80

whale.jpg

 

CINEMA

2040 (G)

FRI 28TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm

 

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am6:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am6:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am5:30pm

 

Annabelle Comes Home (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm3:40pm9:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am3:40pm9:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 12:40pm3:00pm8:20pm

 

Child’s Play (MA15+)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 1:15pm

Claire Darling (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 12:45pm

Men In Black International (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am1:10pm6:10pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am1:10pm6:10pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:15am12:40pm5:15pm7:45pm

 

My Big Gay Italian Wedding (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 11:00am
SAT 29TH JUN 11:00am
SUN 30TH JUN 10:40am

 

Never Look Away (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am8:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am8:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am7:15pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:40pm3:40pm6:20pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:40pm3:40pm6:20pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 1:40pm3:00pm5:40pm8:10pm

 

Red Joan (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 3:50pm
SAT 29TH JUN 3:50pm
SUN 30TH JUN 3:20pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:10am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm

 

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm5:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am11:00am12:15pm2:30pm,6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am12:15pm2:30pm6:00pm,8:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am11:00am12:15pm2:30pm,6:00pm8:15pm

 

Wild Rose (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm
SAT 29TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm
SUN 30TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm

 

X-Men: Dark Phoenix (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 3:30pm
SAT 29TH JUN 3:30pm
SUN 30TH JUN 2:50pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the weekend! June 14th-16th

Weekend

WEATHER

WEATHER14.6

SURF

SURF14

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOURING COMPANY

Saturday

‘Aboriginal Dream Time Festival’  – $25

A traditional welcome to Australia and a culture experience you will never forget!

Sunday

My all time favourite Sunday superstar … Lisa Hunt @ The Beach Hotel – FREE!

Always a great afternoon!!

lisa

GIGS

Friday

 7:00pmJamie Ashforth Band @ Railway Hotel
 8:00pm Horace Bones @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Scott Day Vee @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Vinnie LaDuce (DJ set) @ Treehouse
 6:00pm Turn the Tide Film Tour @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm The High Rollers @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

7:00pm Jordan McRobbie @ Railway Hotel

 8:00pm Mild West @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Eva J (DJ set) @ Treehouse
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Graham Moes @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Otto & Astrid: Eurosmash! @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm DJ Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 8:00pm Adam Hole @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Sessions DJs Jez J & Vinnie LaDuce (DJ set) @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Degas: Passion for Perfection – Exhibition On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 4:00pm Lisa Hunt @ Beach Hotel
 8:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

ByronBay-Markets

Friday

Mullumbimby Farmers Market

Saturday

Mullumbimby Market

Bangalow Farmers Market

Lismore Farmers Market

Blue Knob Farmers Market

Murwillumbah Makers & Finders Market

Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar Market

MOVIES

Saturday

Sunday

~
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.
%d bloggers like this: