It’s the Weekend! October 18th-20th

weekend14.PNG

 

WEATHER

Capture.PNG

SURF

Capture.PNG
MARKETS

 

Mullumbimby Markets – Saturday

Alstonville Markets – Saturday

Murwillumbah Markets – Saturday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Ben Walsh – The Southern River Band, Toxic Fox & Midnight Fuckboys @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Tuffy @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Mandy Hawkes @ Targa

 7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 7:30pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:30pm BBFF Gala Opening Night and film ‘Measure for Measure’ @ Palace Cinemas
 8:00pm Live Tunes In The Garden +Kim Churchill + Nick Cunningham + Luke Morris (Band Room) | Rosa Maria + Uplifting Bell Ends + Sophie Ozard (Beer Garden) @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Madison Kat @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel
 Pist Idiots, Dork Skid & The Unknowns @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:00am Artist Talk – Michael Stiegler @ Lone Goat Gallery
 11:15am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 2 @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Forrest Run @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Slowly Slowly + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm DJ Just Sayin’ @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Dan Hannaford @ Hotel Great Northern
 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 11:15am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 3 @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 12:00pm Kolombo @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm EPIC @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Leigh James @ The Sun
 7:00pm MVMT with Andho! @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Hip-Hop Hooray Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:30pm Mister Bennetts @ Beach Hotel
~~~
BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS
~~~
This weekend we have the very popular Kangaroo Beach Camp Out trip! Make sure you see the team downstairs at the travel desk if you are interested! Limited spaces available 😀
~~~
CINEMA
~~~

Abominable (G)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am1:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 1:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 11:15am
SUN 20TH OCT 11:15am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:10pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:10pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 1:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:30pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 11:00am12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am12:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am12:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 1:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 20TH OCT 10:15am

 

Gemini Man (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am
SAT 19TH OCT 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am7:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:00pm

 

Green Light (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 6:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 6:15pm
SUN 20TH OCT 6:15pm

 

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm

 

Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:45pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Strange But True (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm

 

The Dead Don’t Die (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 2:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 2:30pm

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am

 

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 2:15pm4:30pm6:30pm8:50pm
SAT 19TH OCT 1:15pm4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
SUN 20TH OCT 1:15pm4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
~
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend… all ready! October 11th-13th

Weekend 13.PNG

WEATHER 

weather 13

SURF

surf13h

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets – Sunday

GIGS

Friday 

 The Hombres @ Railway Hotel
 DJ Charles Oliver @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:30am Children’s African Drumming Workshop presented by Gabriel Otu @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Ben Walsh @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Guy Kachel @ Targa
 7:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 7:00pm Majun Bu + Ben Jansz + Vaggaphonics @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Pink Zinc @ Beach Hotel

Saturday 

DJ My Happy Place @ Woody’s Surf Shack

 Slime @ Railway Hotel
 The 3rd Annual Byron Bay Guitar Festival @ Byron Bay Brewery
 1:00pm Fleabag – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Matthew Armitage @ Treehouse
 8:30pm Lalapalooza – Alicia Rosskelly fundraiser @ Hotel Great Northern
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Donny Beneét & Guests @ Beach Hotel

9:30pm James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar

Sunday

Sunstone @ Railway Hotel
 The 3rd Annual Byron Bay Guitar Festival @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm ‘A Tale of One Arabian Night’ presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Bourbon Street @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Nathan Kaye @ The Sun
 6:00pm ‘A Tale of One Arabian Night’ presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm MVMT Launch Safari DJs @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm The Fuchs @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Sabotage Garden Party – BYO alcohol 

Sunday

Nimbin Happy Coach – $45

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am12:15pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:45am4:20pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:45am4:20pm6:50pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:10am4:20pm6:50pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 2:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 2:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:00pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 2:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 2:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:15pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 2:50pm5:20pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am1:20pm2:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am1:20pm2:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am12:40pm2:30pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 12TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:20am

 

Gemini Man (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 12TH OCT 1:15pm3:45pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:15pm2:45pm5:30pm7:50pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 4:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 5:15pm

 

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 1:30pm3:45pm6:15pm
SAT 12TH OCT 1:30pm3:45pm6:15pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:50pm3:10pm7:40pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm

 

LIFF19 Don’t Stop Me Now (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 8:40pm
SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

SUN 13TH OCT 3:30pm

 

LIFF19 Promised (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 The Champion (M)

SAT 12TH OCT 4:15pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 12:45pm
SAT 12TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:10pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:50am
SAT 12TH OCT 11:50am
SUN 13TH OCT 11:50am

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm8:30pm
SAT 12TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am3:20pm5:30pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

SAT 12TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 13TH OCT 7:50pm

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:15am
SAT 12TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:15am

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 11TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 12TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 13TH OCT 12:00pm

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 11TH OCT 10:00am
SAT 12TH OCT 10:00am
SUN 13TH OCT 10:00am

 

Working Woman (MA15+)

FRI 11TH OCT 11:00am4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 12TH OCT 11:00am4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 13TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm7:15

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the LONG Weekend! October 4th-7th

long weekend.PNG

WEATHER

weather4th

SURF

surf report 4th

MARKETS

Brunswick Heads Markets – Saturday

Byron Bay Markets – Sunday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 1:00pm Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 7:30pm Cope St Parade @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Ooz @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 8:30pm Follow The Fox @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Praxis @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Saturday
 Goodrich @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 1:00pm Nit Boy presented by BANG! Academy of Performing Arts @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Jez Mead @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 9:00pm Charlie Hustle @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm Lemaire @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Sunday

Blind Willie Wagtail @ Railway Hotel

 Shelley’s Murder Boys @ Yulli’s
 10:00am Natty Dolasai & Family, Byron Drum Project (Taiko Drumming), Lady Abundance & Broadfoot @ Byron Community Market
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jez J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Rembrandt – Exhibition On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Leigh James @ The Sun
 9:30pm DJ Longtime & Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Springbrook National Park and waterfall tour – $59

Sunday

Secret Sundaze FREE gig @ 121 Jonson Street

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:00am1:45pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:45am3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 1:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 1:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 1:30pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:30am
SAT 5TH OCT 11:30am
SUN 6TH OCT 11:30am
MON 7TH OCT 11:30am

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am6:00pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
SAT 5TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
SUN 6TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm
MON 7TH OCT 2:10pm6:20pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:30pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm2:30pm4:00pm5:00pm6:30pm7:30pm9:00pm

 

LIFF19 Bangla (M)

SAT 5TH OCT 8:45pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

SAT 5TH OCT 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 My Own Good (M)

MON 7TH OCT 1:30pm

 

LIFF19 Ordinary Happiness (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 6:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 5:50pm

 

LIFF19 Promised (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:30pm

 

LIFF19 Tomorrow’s a New Day (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 8:40pm
MON 7TH OCT 6:20pm

 

LIFF19 Twin Flower (M)

SUN 6TH OCT 8:00pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 8:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:45pm8:15pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 4:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 4:00pm

 

Paw Patrol: Ready Race Rescue (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:15am
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 6TH OCT 10:15am
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 4TH OCT 1:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 1:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 1:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 1:15pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 10:50am4:15pm6:30pm8:40pm
MON 7TH OCT 10:15am4:00pm6:15pm8:30pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:45pm8:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am
MON 7TH OCT 11:00am

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 4TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 3:00pm7:00pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:00pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 4TH OCT 10:30am
SAT 5TH OCT 10:30am
MON 7TH OCT 10:30am

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 4TH OCT 12:15pm
SAT 5TH OCT 12:15pm
SUN 6TH OCT 12:15pm
MON 7TH OCT 12:15pm

Working Woman (CTC)

FRI 4TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]
SAT 5TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]
SUN 6TH OCT 11:00am [SNEAK]

 

~

English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 27th-29th

weekend27th

WEATHER

weather fri 27th

SURF

surf fri27thsurf fri

MARKETS

secondhandsat

Second Hand SaturdayClick here for a list of all the garage sales

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

Nimbin Markets – Sunday

Bangalow Markets -Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Tora, Felivand & Laura Laxxes @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm D.C. Cross @ Howl & Moan
 5:00pm Dan Clark Duo @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Yoi no myōjō @ Kokomo Gallery
 7:00pm Matthew Armitage @ The Sun
 7:00pm Quackers @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Night @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm La bOum @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
“`
 Marshall & The Fro @ Railway Hotel
 Byron Beachside Market – Yoyo Tuki Trio, Sam Buckingham and Tim Stokes @ Main Beach
 Toxic Fox, Baby & Dosed @ Hotel Great Northern
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 6:30pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:30pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Paulina Viroga @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Lemaire + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
““
Sunday
““
Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Tin Can String Band @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 3:00pm Jesse Pumphrey @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm Jet Club Effect @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Harry Nichols @ The Sun
 8:00pm Shimmy Disco @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Reggae Afterparty @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:00pm Easy P @ Beach Hotel
““`

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

 Toxic Fox “Oil Painted Hill Tour” @ Northern FREE

Sunday

Brisbane City & Koala Sanctuary Tour $89pp

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:50pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 27TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 28TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 29TH SEP 11:00am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]
SAT 28TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]
SUN 29TH SEP 4:30pm [SNEAK]

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm2:20pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:30am3:30pm6:00pm8:00pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm6:30pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 12:00pm8:30pm

 

LIFF19 If Only (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 8:45pm

 

LIFF19 The Champion (M)

SAT 28TH SEP 6:30pm

 

LIFF19 Tomorrow’s a New Day (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 3:30pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 3:15pm7:00pm8:30pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 2:10pm
SUN 29TH SEP 2:10pm

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 27TH SEP 8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 8:30pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:50am4:30pm6:40pm8:50pm

 

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:45pm4:00pm6:15pm9:00pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 28TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 29TH SEP 4:00pm6:15pm

 

The Goldfinch (M)

FRI 27TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 28TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 29TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm6:00pm8:30pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 27TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 28TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 29TH SEP 1:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 27TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 28TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 29TH SEP 11:00am

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 27TH SEP10:00am
SAT 28TH SEP10:00am
SUN 29TH SEP10:00am

 

~

English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 20th – 22nd

weekend20.PNG

WEATHER 

weather20

SURF

surf20

MARKETS

Alstonville Markets – Saturday

Murwillumbah Markets – Saturday

Mullumbimby Markets – Saturday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar – Sunday

GIGS

Friday

 Dennis Wilson @ Railway Hotel
 6:30pm Margaret Atwood Live – On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Dan Hannford @ The Sun
 8:00pm Safia & Guests @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
Benji & The Saltwater Sound System @ Railway Hotel
Byron Peace Meditation Concert presented by Peacetrain @ Byron Theatre
 8:00am International Peace Day 2019 @ Peace Pole
 1:00pm Margaret Atwood Live – On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:00pm Dusty Boots @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Byron Peace Meditation Concert presented by Peacetrain @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Easy P @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm DJ 4EYES and BillyTheKid @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:00pm James Scott – Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday
 Matty T Wall @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron   Theatre
 4:30pm BB Factory @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Adam Harpaz @ The Sun
 6:30pm Hairspray JR. presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron   Theatre
 8:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Reggae Afterparty @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 10:00pm Tim Fuchs @ Beach Hotel
~~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

This weekend we have the Famous 2 days 1 night BEACH KANGAROO CAMPOUT!
Included is: transport, accommodation, paddle boarding, fishing, snorkeling, ocean swimming, sunrise walks, hanging out with kangaroos….. Party the night away with the kangaroos in the National Park…loads of fun in the sun
All you need to bring is water, towel, sunscreen, swimming costume, a change of clothing, warm clothes for night time, bug spray and drinks, we’ll take care of the rest!
Be sure to book and pay downstairs with us 1 spot left!!

 

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:30am12:30pm4:30pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:30am12:30pm4:30pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:30am12:30pm4:30pm

 

Ad Astra (CTC)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:15pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:15pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:00pm3:40pm6:20pm8:15pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 20TH SEP 6:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 6:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 6:20pm

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:30am1:15pm4:00pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:30am1:15pm4:00pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:30am1:15pm4:00pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:50am
SAT 21ST SEP 10:50am
SUN 22ND SEP 10:50am

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 21ST SEP 11:00am
SUN 22ND SEP 11:00am

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (CTC)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:00am12:10pm4:00pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:00am12:10pm4:00pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:00am12:10pm4:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 2:30pm4:20pm6:15pm8:50pm
SAT 21ST SEP 2:30pm4:20pm6:15pm8:50pm
SUN 22ND SEP 2:30pm4:20pm6:15pm8:50pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:20am3:20pm6:50pm8:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:20am3:20pm6:50pm8:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:20am3:20pm6:50pm8:20pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 12:15pm3:30pm6:45pm8:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 12:15pm3:30pm6:45pm8:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 12:15pm3:30pm6:45pm8:20pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:20pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:20pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:20pm

 

Rambo: Last Blood (R18+)

FRI 20TH SEP 10:15am2:20pm6:40pm8:40pm
SAT 21ST SEP 10:15am2:20pm6:40pm8:40pm
SUN 22ND SEP 10:15am2:20pm6:40pm8:40pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:40pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:40pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:40pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 1:40pm6:15pm
SAT 21ST SEP 1:40pm6:15pm
SUN 22ND SEP 1:40pm6:15pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 20TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 21ST SEP 11:00am
SUN 22ND SEP 11:00am

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 20TH SEP4:00pm
SAT 21ST SEP4:00pm
SUN 22ND SEP4:00pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 13th-15th

weept13.PNG

WEATHER

WEATHER13

SURF

SURF13

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets -Sunday

GIG

 Friday
~
 Lazy Ghost, Squidslicker & The Bonnie Doons @ Hotel Great Northern
 12:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du’East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Tim Stokes @ The Sun
 7:00pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Dyer Maker + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Supercheese @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Jordan McRobbie @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Totty, Pandamic, The Bonnie Doons & Dj Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Huckleberry @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Biggy P @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday
~
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Matthew Armitage @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sabotage Daytime Fiesta @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Streeton Trio @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Friend Zone @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 8:00pm Mohndoo @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Beandip @ Beach Hotel

~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Join Dee, and the rest of the team for the Lexis Aussie BBQ BONANZA on Saturday.

We are taking students to an awesome spot by the river just north of Byron Bay. We will be cooking you guys a BBQ lunch while you paddle board along the river, play cricket, football or throw a frizby around. The BBQ will be fancy dress with prizes to be won for the best dressed student. The theme will be ‘Aussie’.. see Dee’s costume below for inspiration.

First Prize: Full day on the Great Barrier Reef

Second Prize: Happy Coach to Nimbin

IMG_6329

Sunday

Sabotage Day Party @ Byron Bay Brewery

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:45am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:45am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:45am

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 13TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 14TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm5:15pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 14TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:30am
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:50pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:00am12:30pm3:00pm5:30pm7:00pm8:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:00pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:30pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:50pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:50pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:15am2:50pm7:15pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:40pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:40pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am5:30pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach

It’s the Weekend! September 6th – 8th

Sept1.PNG

WEATHER

weathersept1

SURF

surfsept1

MARKETS

GIGS

Friday

 Ben Camden @ Hotel Great Northern
 Ragga Jump @ Railway Hotel
 4:00pm Steve Tyson @ Fresh
 5:00pm Jon J Bradley @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Nikky Morgan-Smith – Exhibition Opening – ‘The Darker Garden’ @ Lone Goat Gallery
 7:00pm Greg Kew @ The Sun
 7:00pm Timbuktu @ Treehouse
 7:00pm The Swamps @ Byron Bay Brewery
 8:00pm Felix @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 8:00pm Merryn Jeann @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Electrik Lemonade @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Praxis @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Z Star Trinity @ Railway Hotel
 Dicklord & Boing Boing @ Hotel Great Northern
 4:00pm Moraes @ Byron Bay Brewery
 5:00pm DJ Reflex @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 2019 presented by Sydney Comedy  Festival @ Byron Theatre
6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Carnavale Feelings @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm DELI feat. Merryn Jeann @ Treehouse

8:00pm Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 2019 presented by Sydney Comedy Festival @ Byron Theatre

 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 10:00pm James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday 
~

 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern

 Honey Stone @ Railway Hotel
 April Perry @ Beach Hotel
 10:00am Lord of the Rings Marathon @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Matt Collins @ Byron Bay Brewery
 3:30pm The Pearl of Happiness presented by Bright Lights Performance School @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm The Gypsy Clovers @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm James Scott @ The Sun
 7:00pm Slim Pickens @ Fresh
 8:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm April Perry @ Beach Hotel

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Whale Watching Tour – Only $80

Sunday

SUNDAZE Free Party @ The Golf Club

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 8TH SEP 1:20pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am3:00pm7:45pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 6TH SEP 12:30pm
SAT 7TH SEP 12:30pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:30pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:30am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:30am
SUN 8TH SEP 10:30am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 4:45pm
SAT 7TH SEP 4:45pm
SUN 8TH SEP 4:45pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 2:30pm5:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am1:30pm3:00pm6:15pm7:15pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:20pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:20pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 4:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 4:00pm8:40pm
SUN 8TH SEP 11:00am

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:20pm3:40pm6:00pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:20pm3:40pm6:00pm
SUN 8TH SEP 3:10pm5:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am1:30pm3:45pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am1:30pm3:45pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:20am12:30pm2:40pm5:00pm,7:15pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:30am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:30am
SUN 8TH SEP 12:40pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 1:30pm8:20pm
SAT 7TH SEP 1:30pm8:20pm
SUN 8TH SEP 12:20pm7:30pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 6TH SEP 10:50am
SAT 7TH SEP 10:50am6:10pm
SUN 8TH SEP 10:10am5:00pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 6TH SEP 3:40pm8:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP 3:40pm8:15pm
SUN 8TH SEP 3:40pm7:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 6TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 7TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 8TH SEP 10:15am

Yesterday (M)

FRI 6TH SEP1:15pm
SAT 7TH SEP1:15pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach