Hiroshima study group go surfing! 7 August

On Tuesday some of our Hiroshima study group experienced what Byron’s most famous for…surfing!!

2

The waves were perfect for beginners and the sun was shining and warm 🙂

They all had a great time and Let’s Go Surfing managed to get everyone standing!

21

17
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing or Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

September in Photos!!

Cambridge Welcome Party!

 

Peruvian Cooking!

 

End of Course BBQ!

 

Tie Dye!

 

Volleyball!

 

Table Tennis Tournament!

 

Skateboarding!

 

Beer Tasting!

 

Cooking with Bianca!

 

Slacklining!

 

Soccer Challenge Against SAE!!

IMG_0063 

Coffee Lounges!

 

Breakfast Club!

Lots of Surfing!!

 

77 New Starters!

 

17 Graduates!

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

October Activities Calendar!!

We have another great month of activities planned for our Lexis Byron Bay students!!

October Calendar

We start the month with a Pizza Party on the 3rd!! At 12.15pm we’ll be providing free pizza for all our students to enjoy!

On the 4th we then have the new activity of making your own Dream Catcher!! This will run at 11am and 2pm in the Student Lounge.

We then have our monthly Table Tennis Tournament on the 5th at 2pm!! For afternoon students we have a trip to the Farmers Market at 9am on this day, and also on the 26th!

We end the week with Body Boarding! Meet at reception at 11am or 2pm and we’ll head down to the beach together for your free board hire!

On the 9th we have a special Upcycling with Adrienne for our morning activity at 11am. Bring along an old piece of clothing you no longer wear and Adrienne will help you make it into something new you would wear!! For our morning students we have Yoga at 2pm in Room 8.

For our afternoon students they will have their Yoga class for this week on the 11th with Fee; 11am in Room 8.

After the success of this months, we have another Cooking with Bianca activity on the 11th at 2pm; this time it will be sweet snacks!

On the 12th we have Alba coming in to teach you how to Flamenco dance! This will be at 5.30pm so all our students can enjoy this activity together!

We have a Volleyball match at 11am and 2pm on the 13th; either at the beach or in the garden!

The following Monday, the 16th, we go back to having both our 11am and 2pm Yoga sessions on the Monday until the end of the month; in Room 8.

Sample some wines with Wine Tasting on the 18th; 2pm and 5.30pm in the Student Lounge!

We’ll be showing more of our creative sides on the 19th with Boomerang Painting; at 11am and 2pm in the Student Lounge.

On the 20th we have a Beach Picnic for our afternoon students (at 11am) and Cricket for our morning students (2pm at the beach or in the garden)!

Olmo will be coming in on the 24th for Slacklining at 2pm!

There will be a special 1 hour Surf Lesson for just $20 with Let’s Go Surfing on the 25th. Please come see me in reception if you’d like to book this!

We have a Soccer match at 11am and 2pm on the 27th; in the garden or at the beach.

For Halloween we will be having a BBQ on the 31st. Everyone is encouraged to come to school in Fancy Dress and there will be prizes for the best outfit! This will be at 12.15pm in front of school.

Once a week we will continue to have Coffee Lounge (Tim Tam Lounge!) for our morning students at 2pm, and for our afternoon students we are introducing Breakfast Club at 11am (days vary each week)!

Job Club is every Wednesday in Room 8 (with GIL). Myself or a teacher will be able to help you write resumes/cover letters, look for jobs, apply for TFN’s and give you advice on gaining your RSA or Barista license!

GIL (Guided Individual Learning) runs every day from 12-1pm and 2-3pm in Room 8. Come along to get help with anything from homework to vocabulary to writing your resume.

We will also continue to enjoy our Student Nights at Cheeky Monkeys every Tuesday night – meet at BWT @ 8pm first to get your drinks, food and fun!

Lastly, don’t forget that you can book your 2-hour surf lessons with us anytime at Reception for just $50!

 

      Have an awesome month! 🙂

 

 

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s The Weekend! December 16-18

amsterdam-weekend-guide-week-41

WEATHER

weather

 

SURF

surf

 

GIG GUIDE

Friday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL, BYRON CASTLECOMER, AYLA
RAILWAY HOTEL, BYRON 7PM GOODRICH
BEACH HOTEL, BYRON 5PM LEIGH JAMES 9PM NOCTURNAL TAPES & GUESTS
YAC, BYRON 8.30PM MOONFIRE MOONDANCE
BYRON BREWERY 6PM SEA GYPSIES CABARET
STICKY WICKET, BYRON 9PM LOCAL DJS 9.30PM ROMI SOUNDS
MISS MARGARITA, BYRON 9.30PM DALE WALKER
WOODY’S SURF SHACK, BYRON 9PM SQUEAK LEMAIRE
TREEHOUSE, BELONGIL 7.30PM NICOLE BROPHY
PIZZA PARADISO, SUFFOLK PARK 7PM ELENA B WILLIAMS

 

Saturday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL, BYRON IN HEARTS WAKE, COLUMBUS, THE BRAVE
RAILWAY HOTEL, BYRON 7PM DEVILS KIOSK
BEACH HOTEL, BYRON 9PM RHYTHM & CUTLOOSE
BYRON ARTISAN MARKET 4PM COMEDY IN THE PARK WITH MANDY NOLAN, GREG SULLIVAN, PAUL MCMAHON & MORE
BYRON BREWERY 2PM ELENA B WILLIAMS 7PM BLACK RABBIT GEORGE
BYRON THEATRE 1PM & 6PM THE GRASS IS GREENER ON THE OTHER SIDE BECAUSE IT’S FAKE
BYRON YAC 8AM BYRON FESTIVAL OF DESIGN
STICKY WICKET, BYRON 9PM SARAH GRANT
MISS MARGARITA, BYRON 9.30PM DAN HANNAFORD
WOODY’S SURF SHACK, BYRON 9PM DJ JAMIE
TREEHOUSE, BELONGIL 7.30PM CHRISTIAN PATEY
PIZZA PARADISO, SUFFOLK PARK 7PM AUCKLAND TRIO

 

Sunday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL, BYRON JESSE PUMPHREY
RAILWAY HOTEL, BYRON 7PM CHEYNNE MURPHY
BEACH HOTEL, BYRON 3PM LOCALS CHRISTMAS PARTY 4.30PM LATE FOR WOODSTOCK 8PM SUNDAY SAFARI DJS
BYRON MARKET 8AM CHRIS JAMES COLLECTIVE & PAT TIERNEY
BYRON GOLF CLUB 4PM AUCKLAND TRIO
BLUE LOTUS DANCE STUDIO, BYRON 5PM KIDS DISCO WITH DJS RAMAE, AL ROYAL, SUBLIME TRUTH
TREEHOUSE, BELONGIL 2PM DJ EVA J & DJ THE SUPERHERO

 

MARKETS

Friday

Mullumbimby Farmers Market

 

Saturday

Bangalow Farmers Market

Mullumbimby Markets

Byron Artisan Night Market

Blue Knob Farmers Market

Lismore Farmers Market

 

Sunday

Byron Community Market

Uki Buttery Bazaar

Pottsville Beach Markets

Lismore Car Boot Market

 

PIGHOUSE FLICKS @ Byron Brewery

Friday

ARRIVAL 12:45pm
THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS 3:00pm
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 5:30pm
I, Daniel Blake 8:00pm

Saturday

I, Daniel Blake 10:45am
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 12:45pm
ARRIVAL 3:15pm
Captain Fantastic 5:30pm
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 8:00pm

 

Sunday

THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS 11:00am
I, Daniel Blake 1:30pm
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 3:30pm
Hell or High Water 6:00pm
I, Daniel Blake 8:00pm

 

EVENTS

Byron Moon Dance Night – Friday 16th December

Byron Bay Festival of Design – Saturday 17th December

Comedy in the Park – Saturday 17th December

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

Paulo’s Homestay Experience

Paulo is from Germany and graduated from Lexis Byron Bay last week after seven weeks of studying English. During that time he lived in a homestay, which was a wonderfully positive experience for both him and the family he stayed with! After leaving, he sent this great photo collage to his homestay family to thank them for the experience and to share with future students staying with them. 🙂

paulohs

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s The Weekend! December 9-11

3767507

WEATHER

weather

 

SURF

surf

 

GIG GUIDE

Friday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – WOLFMOTHER, ELEGANT SHIVA
RAILWAY HOTEL – 7PM BOHEMIAN COWBOYS
BEACH HOTEL – 5PM TUFFY 9PM ABBE MAY & GUESTS
APEX PARK – 6.30PM CAROLS BY THE SEA WITH DAN & IMANI HANNAFORD, NORTHERN RIVERS UKE ORCHESTRA, SCHOOL BANDS & MORE
BYRON THEATRE – 8PM WOMEN LIKE US WITH ELLEN BRIGGS & MANDY NOLAN
DENNING PARK – 6PM PARK&FLY
BYRON BREWERY – 6PM KILLER FRIDAY WITH DJ ORTHENTIX, KATIA DEMEESTER, QUEER CABARET, SARAH TONE’N
STICKY WICKET – 9PM LOCAL DJS 9.30PM MICAH & MARTA
WOODY’S SURF SHACK – 9PM ADAM HARPAZ
TREEHOUSE – 7.30PM PHIL & TILLEY
CIRCUS ARTS – 6.30PM SUPERHEROS VS SUPERVILLAINS
PIZZA PARADISO – 7PM CARL CLEVES

 

Saturday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – THE DEAD LOVE, HOBO MAGIC, THE ROYAL ARTILLERY
RAILWAY HOTEL – 7PM THE SWAMPS
BEACH HOTEL – 9PM INDIAN SUMMER & GUESTS
BYRON ARTISAN MARKET – 5PM CARL CREAVES
BYRON BREWERY – 2PM SHELLY BROWN TRIO 7PM KATIA DEMEESTER BAND
DENNING PARK – 6PM PARK&FLY
STICKY WICKET – 9PM LOCAL DJS 9.30PM BIGGY P
WOODY’S SURF SHACK – 9PM DJ JAMIE
BELONGIL BEACH – 9AM SHARK WATCH SIGN-UP & FUNDRAISER & MUSIC
CIRCUS ARTS – 6.30PM SUPERHEROS VS SUPERVILLAINS
INSIDE AFRICA – 1PM PALM WINE AMBASSADOR TRIO WITH JASON BURNS
LA STUDIO – 6PM FASHION ON SHOW
PIZZA PARADISO – 7PM SLIM PICKENS

 

Sunday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – JESSE PUMPHREY
RAILWAY HOTEL – 7PM RAGGA JUMP
BEACH HOTEL – 4.30PM EPIC 8PM DJ LONGTIME
BYRON BREWERY – 3PM ANDY JANS BROWN
BYRON GOLF CLUB – 4PM GREG LYON & THE HIP OPERATION
DENNING PARK – 5PM PARK&FLY
FRESH – 7PM SLIM PICKENS
TREEHOUSE – 2PM DJ ESQUIRE & DJ EVA J

 

PIGHOUSE FLICKS @ Byron Brewery

Friday

THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS 1:10pm
Hell or High Water 3:40pm
Captain Fantastic 5:40pm
ARRIVAL 8:00pm

 

Saturday

THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS 10:30am
The Girl on the Train 1:00pm
ARRIVAL 3:15pm
THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS 5:30pm
Nick Cave: One More Time With Feeling 8:00pm

 

Sunday

ARRIVAL 11:00am
THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS 1:15pm
Hell or High Water 3:45pm
ARRIVAL 5:45pm
THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS 8:00pm

 

MARKETS

Friday

Mullumbimby Farmers Market

 

Saturday

Byron Flea Market

Bangalow Farmers Market

Byron Artisan Night Market

Kingscliff Markets

Lismore Farmers Market

Blue Knob Farmers Market

 

Sunday

The Channon Craft Market

The Plateau Market at Alstonville

Lennox Community Market

 

EVENTS

christmas-carols-karaoke-1-200x300

Byron Carols by the Sea

Friday 9th December 6.30-8.30

Apex Park, Byron Bay

 

 

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! November 25-27

3l1e3

WEATHER

weather

 

SURF

surf

 

GIG GUIDE

Friday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – BOOTLEG RASCAL, NICK NUSIENCE & THE DELINQUENTS
RAILWAY HOTEL – 7PM DEVILS KIOSK
BEACH HOTEL – 5PM DU’EAST DUO 9PM WAXHEAD & GUESTS
DENNING PARK – 12PM PARK & FLY
BYRON BREWERY – 6PM BREWERS CIRCUS
BYRON THEATRE – 6PM CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE RECYCLING KIND
FRESH – 6.30PM PALM WINE AMBASSADORS
STICKY WICKET – 9PM LOCAL DJS 9.30PM OOZ
WOODY’S SURF SHACK – 9PM WANDERING EYES
TREEHOUSE – 7.30PM SILK’N’OAK
HEART SPACE – 6.30PM MANOA
KULCHAJAM – 7.30PM PETER HUNT & THE BODY HUMMIN’ + LIQUID AMBER
SUN BISTRO – 5PM HOLLY TRAPPED
PIZZA PARADISO – 7PM JAMES ROSS & ANDREA SOLER
RABBITS EAT LETTUCE HOME GROUND – BOHEMIAN BEAT FREAKS FESTIVAL

 

Saturday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – POLISH CLUB, WHARVES, WREN KLAUF
RAILWAY HOTEL – 7PM WANDERING EYES
BEACH HOTEL – 9PM TOM & JARRY
DENNING PARK – 1.30PM PARK & FLY
BYRON BREWERY – 6PM FERGO & THE BURDEN
BYRON THEATRE – 3.30PM LEGENDS
STICKY WICKET – 9PM LOCAL DJS
WOODY’S SURF SHACK – 9PM DJ JAMIE
TREEHOUSE – 7.30PM MILO & TENDERFOOT
PERIWINKLE PRESCHOOL – 9AM CHRISTMAS FAIR
PIZZA PARADISO – 6.30PM BELLA MAREE
RABBITS EAT LETTUCE HOME GROUND – BOHEMIAN BEAT FREAKS FESTIVAL
BANGALOW FARMERS MARKET – 8AM ELENA B WILLIAMS

 

Sunday

GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – OOZ
RAILWAY HOTEL – 7PM ANDY JANS BROWN
BEACH HOTEL – 4PM DAN CLARK 8PM SEVEN NATION ARMY
DENNING PARK – 2.15PM PARK & FLY
BYRON BREWERY – 3PM PETER HUNT
BYRON GOLF CLUB – 4PM GREG LYON & THE HIP OPERATION
BYRON THEATRE – 3.30PM LEGENDS
TREEHOUSE – 2PM DJ ION MUSTARD & DJ EVA J
KULCHAJAM – 6PM TRIBAL FLOW
SUN BISTRO – 5PM SURF REPORT
RABBITS EAT LETTUCE HOME GROUND – BOHEMIAN BEAT FREAKS FESTIVAL

 

PIGHOUSE FLICKS @ Byron Brewery

Friday

Captain Fantastic 1:10pm
Julieta 3:30pm
Hacksaw Ridge 5:30pm
Cafe Society 8:00pm

 

Saturday

The Girl on the Train 11:20am
Julieta 1:30pm
Hacksaw Ridge 3:30pm
Cafe Society 6:00pm
Captain Fantastic 8:00pm

 

Sunday

Julieta 10:45am
Cafe Society 12:45pm
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years. 2:45pm
Hacksaw Ridge 5:30pm
Cafe Society 8:00pm

 

MARKETS

Friday

Mullumbimby Farmers Market

 

Saturday

Byron Artisan Night Market

Bangalow Farmers Market

Kingscliff Markets

Blue Knob Farmers Market

Lismore Farmers Market

 

Sunday

Bangalow Market

Nimbin Markets

Murwillumbah Market

 

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.