It’s the Weekend! October 25th-27th

weekend24.PNG

WEATHER 

weather24.PNG

SURF

surf2.png

MARKETS

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

Nimbin Markets – Sunday

Bangalow Markets– Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 SYLK @ Railway Hotel
 Mini Skirt, Flying Machine, Cupid & The Stupid @ Hotel Great Northern
 2:30pm The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 8 @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Dan Clark Duo @ Beach Hotel
 7:30pm Bena Meek @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Dan Hannaford + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
 8:00pm Sex On Toast (Band Room) Brazilian Night (Beer Garden) @ Byron Bay   Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Honey & Stone @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Harry Nichols @ Railway Hotel
 Kyle Lionhart + Billy Otto and Phoebe Neumann @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:00am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 9 @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:45pm The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Closing Red Carpet Gala feat.   The Cave @ Byron Theatre
 7:30pm James D’Khan @ Treehous
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm James Scott + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
Sunday
  Juke Joint Way @ Railway Hotel
 Kingswood + San Mei, The Jensens @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:30am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 10 @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 4:00pm Byron Groove Lounge Jam @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm Lisa Hunt @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm MVMT with Shimmy Disco @ Beach Hotel
 9:30pm DJ My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

BYRON BAY TOUR COMPANY & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Rhythm and Cutloose 100th DrumDJ show @ Beach Hotel – FREE

Sunday

Gold Coast Day Out – $55

CINEMA

Abominable (G)

FRI 25TH OCT10:00am
SAT 26TH OCT10:00am
SUN 27TH OCT10:00am

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 26TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 27TH OCT 10:30am

After The Wedding (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:30am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 26TH OCT 10:30am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:00am2:45pm5:10pm7:30pm

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 12:10pm
SAT 26TH OCT 12:10pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:10pm

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 11:00am
SAT 26TH OCT 11:00am
SUN 27TH OCT 10:15am

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 26TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:00pm

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 1:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 1:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:15am

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 2:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 2:15pm
SUN 27TH OCT 2:15pm

Green Light (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 8:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 8:30pm

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:15pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:00am2:45pm6:15pm

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm4:00pm6:30pm9:00pm
SAT 26TH OCT 11:00am1:30pm4:00pm6:30pm9:00pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:45pm3:15pm5:45pm8:15pm

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 3:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 7:15pm

Pavarotti (M)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:30am1:15pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 11:15am1:15pm6:00pm8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:30am12:15pm5:00pm7:20pm

Promised (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 1:00pm4:10pm6:15pm
SAT 26TH OCT 4:10pm6:15pm
SUN 27TH OCT 1:00pm4:10pm6:15pm

Ready Or Not (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 2:15pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 26TH OCT 2:15pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SUN 27TH OCT 2:15pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm
SAT 26TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm8:40pm
SUN 27TH OCT 10:00am4:10pm8:15pm

The Dead Don’t Die (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 8:20pm
SAT 26TH OCT 8:20pm
SUN 27TH OCT 8:20pm

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 25TH OCT 1:00pm
SAT 26TH OCT 1:00pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:20pm

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 25TH OCT 2:00pm4:10pm6:20pm
SAT 26TH OCT 2:00pm4:10pm6:20pm
SUN 27TH OCT 12:45pm2:50pm5:00pm

 

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! October 18th-20th

weekend14.PNG

 

WEATHER

Capture.PNG

SURF

Capture.PNG
MARKETS

 

Mullumbimby Markets – Saturday

Alstonville Markets – Saturday

Murwillumbah Markets – Saturday

Pottsville Markets – Sunday

Uki Buttery Bazaar – Sunday

Lismore Car Boot Market – Sunday

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Ben Walsh – The Southern River Band, Toxic Fox & Midnight Fuckboys @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Tuffy @ Beach Hotel

6:00pm Mandy Hawkes @ Targa

 7:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 7:30pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:30pm BBFF Gala Opening Night and film ‘Measure for Measure’ @ Palace Cinemas
 8:00pm Live Tunes In The Garden +Kim Churchill + Nick Cunningham + Luke Morris (Band Room) | Rosa Maria + Uplifting Bell Ends + Sophie Ozard (Beer Garden) @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Madison Kat @ Beach Hotel
Saturday
 Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel
 Pist Idiots, Dork Skid & The Unknowns @ Hotel Great Northern
 11:00am Artist Talk – Michael Stiegler @ Lone Goat Gallery
 11:15am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 2 @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic @ The Sun
 7:30pm Forrest Run @ Treehouse
 8:00pm Slowly Slowly + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm DJ Just Sayin’ @ Beach Hotel
Sunday
 Dan Hannaford @ Hotel Great Northern
 Jamie Ashforth @ Railway Hotel
 11:15am The 13th Annual Byron Bay Film Festival – Day 3 @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 12:00pm Kolombo @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm EPIC @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Leigh James @ The Sun
 7:00pm MVMT with Andho! @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Hip-Hop Hooray Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:30pm Mister Bennetts @ Beach Hotel
~~~
BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS
~~~
This weekend we have the very popular Kangaroo Beach Camp Out trip! Make sure you see the team downstairs at the travel desk if you are interested! Limited spaces available 😀
~~~
CINEMA
~~~

Abominable (G)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am1:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am

 

Ad Astra (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 1:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 11:15am
SUN 20TH OCT 11:15am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:10pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:10pm

 

Birds of Passage (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 1:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:30pm

 

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 11:00am12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am12:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am12:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 1:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:15am
SUN 20TH OCT 10:15am

 

Gemini Man (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am
SAT 19TH OCT 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am7:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:00pm

 

Green Light (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 6:15pm
SAT 19TH OCT 6:15pm
SUN 20TH OCT 6:15pm

 

Hustlers (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 2:00pm4:15pm6:30pm

 

Joker (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm8:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm5:00pm6:00pm7:30pm8:30pm

 

Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:45am3:45pm6:20pm8:45pm

 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 12:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 12:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 12:45pm

 

Ride Like A Girl (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:30am4:00pm
SAT 19TH OCT 3:30pm6:00pm
SUN 20TH OCT 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Strange But True (M)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm
SAT 19TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm
SUN 20TH OCT 10:00am2:10pm8:40pm

 

The Dead Don’t Die (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm
SAT 19TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm
SUN 20TH OCT 11:00am4:10pm8:45pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 18TH OCT 3:30pm
SAT 19TH OCT 2:30pm
SUN 20TH OCT 2:30pm

 

Ugly Dolls (G)

FRI 18TH OCT 10:00am

 

Zombieland 2: Double Tap (MA15+)

FRI 18TH OCT 2:15pm4:30pm6:30pm8:50pm
SAT 19TH OCT 1:15pm4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
SUN 20TH OCT 1:15pm4:00pm6:30pm8:50pm
~
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! September 13th-15th

weept13.PNG

WEATHER

WEATHER13

SURF

SURF13

MARKETS

Byron Flea Market – Saturday

Kingscliff Markets – Saturday

The Channon Markets -Sunday

GIG

 Friday
~
 Lazy Ghost, Squidslicker & The Bonnie Doons @ Hotel Great Northern
 12:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm Du’East @ Beach Hotel
 7:00pm Tim Stokes @ The Sun
 7:00pm Animal Ventura @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Dyer Maker + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:30pm The Dream presented by Mullumbimby High Senior Drama School @ Byron Theatre
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Supercheese @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Jordan McRobbie @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Saturday
~
 Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
 Totty, Pandamic, The Bonnie Doons & Dj Billy Bailey @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Live Screening @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 7:00pm Huckleberry @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 9:00pm Rhythm & Cutloose @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Biggy P @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
Sunday
~
 Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 Matthew Armitage @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sabotage Daytime Fiesta @ Byron Bay Brewery
 12:00pm Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Streeton Trio @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Friend Zone @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Mitchell Smith @ The Sun
 8:00pm Mohndoo @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm Beandip @ Beach Hotel

~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

Join Dee, and the rest of the team for the Lexis Aussie BBQ BONANZA on Saturday.

We are taking students to an awesome spot by the river just north of Byron Bay. We will be cooking you guys a BBQ lunch while you paddle board along the river, play cricket, football or throw a frizby around. The BBQ will be fancy dress with prizes to be won for the best dressed student. The theme will be ‘Aussie’.. see Dee’s costume below for inspiration.

First Prize: Full day on the Great Barrier Reef

Second Prize: Happy Coach to Nimbin

IMG_6329

Sunday

Sabotage Day Party @ Byron Bay Brewery

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:45am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:45am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:45am

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 13TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 14TH SEP 4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm5:15pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:00am
SAT 14TH SEP 11:00am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

 

Angry Birds 2 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am12:40pm4:00pm

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 11:30am
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:50pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:00pm

 

Downton Abbey (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am1:00pm3:30pm6:00pm7:00pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:00am12:30pm3:00pm5:30pm7:00pm8:00pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:00pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:00pm
SUN 15TH SEP 12:20pm

 

Good Boys (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 2:20pm4:15pm6:00pm8:15pm

 

IT: Chapter 2 (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am3:50pm6:15pm7:15pm8:00pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:30pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:30pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:30pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:50pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:50pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:50am2:50pm6:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:15am2:50pm7:15pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 1:40pm
SAT 14TH SEP 1:40pm
SUN 15TH SEP 1:40pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 10:30am8:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 10:30am5:30pm

 

The Nightingale (MA15+)

FRI 13TH SEP 3:15pm
SAT 14TH SEP 3:15pm
SUN 15TH SEP 3:15pm

 

Yesterday (M)

FRI 13TH SEP 10:20am
SAT 14TH SEP 10:20am
SUN 15TH SEP 10:20am

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach

It’s the Weekend! August 30th- September 1st

we7

WEATHER

weather7

SURF

surf7

MARKETS

Sunday

Lennox Head – 0419 369 609
Nimbin – 0458 506 000

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Bohemian Cowboys @ Railway Hotel
 Chilli Gomez @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Leigh James @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Martin Lartigau @ Targa
 7:00pm Manoa @ The Sun
 7:00pm Timbuktu @ Treehouse
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Fat Albert @ Beach Hotel

 

Saturday

 James Scott @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Matthew Armitage @ Hotel Great Northern
 Goodrich @ Railway Hotel
 12:00am The Pinheads @ Hotel Great Northern
 2:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 2:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 6:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm The Dead Love + Bakers Eddy + First Beige + more @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Ninja House @ Beach Hotel

 

Sunday

 Squash Courts @ Railway Hotel
 10:00am Rod Murray Duo @ Byron Community Market
 10:00am Atmospherics, OKA, Kobya Mo’Fayah, Lou Bradley and Band @ Byron Community Market
 11:00am The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jezza J @ Treehouse
 2:00pm Writers at the Rails @ Railway Hotel
 2:00pm The Victoria State Ballet – The Magic Toyshop @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Late For Woodstock @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Ooz @ The Sun
 8:00pm DJ Reflex @ Beach Hotel
 10:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel

~

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS

Saturday

The Pinheads- FREE @ The Northern Hotel

Sunday

Springbrook National Park Tour – $55

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 11:00am12:45pm
SAT 31ST AUG 11:00am12:45pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:20am12:10pm

 

Amazing Grace (G)

FRI 30TH AUG 2:15pm4:15pm6:30pm8:20pm
SAT 31ST AUG 2:15pm4:15pm6:30pm8:20pm
SUN 1ST SEP 1:15pm3:15pm5:30pm8:10pm

 

Angel Has Fallen (CTC)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:50am1:30pm9:00pm
SAT 31ST AUG 10:50am1:30pm9:00pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:15am12:40pm7:50pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:45am
SAT 31ST AUG 10:45am
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:15pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:15pm
SUN 1ST SEP 12:40pm

 

Dogman (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:50pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:50pm4:15pm6:20pm8:30pm
SUN 1ST SEP 1:00pm3:15pm5:00pm7:15pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 8:40pm
SAT 31ST AUG 8:40pm
SUN 1ST SEP 7:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 11:00am
SAT 31ST AUG 11:00am
SUN 1ST SEP 10:30am

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:40am4:15pm6:30pm
SAT 31ST AUG 10:40am4:15pm6:30pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am3:10pm5:15pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 4:00pm6:15pm
SAT 31ST AUG 4:00pm6:15pm
SUN 1ST SEP 3:15pm5:30pm

 

The Farewell (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 3:45pm [SNEAK]
SAT 31ST AUG 3:45pm [SNEAK]
SUN 1ST SEP 3:00pm [SNEAK]

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:30pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:30pm
SUN 1ST SEP 12:30pm

 

The Kitchen (MA15+)

FRI 30TH AUG 1:30pm4:00pm6:10pm8:40pm
SAT 31ST AUG 1:30pm4:00pm6:10pm8:40pm
SUN 1ST SEP 12:40pm2:50pm5:15pm7:50pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:50am1:00pm6:15pm
SAT 31ST AUG 10:50am1:00pm6:15pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am12:10pm5:40pm

 

The Nightingale (CTC)

FRI 30TH AUG 11:00am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SAT 31ST AUG 11:00am3:30pm6:15pm8:40pm
SUN 1ST SEP 10:15am2:40pm5:10pm7:20pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 30TH AUG 10:45am
SAT 31ST AUG 10:45am
SUN 1ST SEP 10:00am

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! August 23rd-25th

WE6.PNG

WEATHER

weather 6.PNG

SURF

surf6

MARKETS

Saturday

Kingscliff Markets

Sunday

Nimbin Markets

Bangalow Markets

GIGS

Friday

  Eagle Eye Jones + Sunrose & The Oogars @ Hotel Great Northern

 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Bennett @ Targa
 6:00pm Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm Dan Hannaford @ The Sun
 7:00pm Warren Earl Band @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Night @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
 9:00pm Bluesfest Busking Competition Showcase @ Beach Hotel
Saturday

 Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel

 Little Georgia. Jack Tully & the Seers, Handful of Helmet @ Hotel Great Northern
 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre
 11:00am Stu Murphy @ Lone Goat Gallery
 2:00pm Festival For The Seas @ Byron Bay Brewery
 4:30pm The Mendoza Tango Quartet – Nuevo Tango: Influence of Classical Music on Astor Piazzolla @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm EPIC @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 7:00pm Runaway Mornings @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Easy @ Beach Hotel
Sunday

 Mercy Mercy @ Railway Hotel

 When Harry Met Swanny @ Hotel Great Northern

 10:00am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2019 @ Byron Theatre

 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse

 2:00pm Sun Daze Live DJ Music on the Deck @ Byron Bay Golf Club
 4:30pm Living in the 70s @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Harry Nicholls @ The Sun

 

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOUR CO.

Saturday

Indoor climbing at Circus Arts School. Tandem: $20 Single: $15

Sunday

Sunday Eats & Beats FREE! @ Locura

CINEMA

A Dog’s Journey (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am4:00pm6:20pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:00am3:10pm8:10pm

 

Camino Skies (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:50pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:50pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:10pm

 

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:15pm8:40pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm5:30pm

 

Late Night (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 3:00pm5:15pm

 

Midsommar (R18+)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:15pm

 

Mystify Michael Hutchence (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm

 

Palm Beach (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am3:45pm6:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:20am3:00pm7:30pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:15pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:15pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:30pm

 

Spider-Man: Far From Home (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 1:00pm
SAT 24TH AUG 1:00pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:20pm

 

The Australian Dream (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm6:10pm8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 11:00am1:20pm3:40pm5:30pm,7:30pm

 

The Keeper (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 12:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 12:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 12:45pm

 

The Lion King 2019 (PG)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SAT 24TH AUG 10:40am1:15pm6:15pm8:45pm
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am12:40pm5:40pm8:10pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:30am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:30am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:30am

 

Who You Think I Am (MA15+)

FRI 23RD AUG 10:45am
SAT 24TH AUG 10:45am
SUN 25TH AUG 10:15am

Yesterday (M)

FRI 23RD AUG 8:10pm
SAT 24TH AUG 8:10pm
SUN 25TH AUG 5:10pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the Weekend! June 28th-30th

Weekend

WEATHER

weattherjune27

SURF

surfjune27

GIG GUIDE

Friday

 Vanessa Baker & The Eclectic Electric @ Railway Hotel
 Dan Hannaford + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Iain Yes + Anton Leaf @ Locura
 Radolescent, Boing Boing Perve Endings & Visas @ Hotel Great Northern
 5:00pm Jock Barnes @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Luke Yeaman @ Targa
 7:00pm Ooz @ The Sun
 7:00pm Jesse Morris Band @ Treehouse
 7:00pm Brazilian Party @ Byron Bay Brewery
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
Saturday
 El Scorcho @ Railway Hotel
 Ooz + Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar – upstairs
 Club Locura with Spacie + Resident DJs @ Locura
 12:00am Senate with Jimmy 2 Sox, Mr Ha Yes, Viscocity, My Happy Place & Mohndoo @ Hotel Great Northern
 1:00pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre
 5:00pm DJ Lordy Wardy @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Open Mic Night @ The Sun
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 6:00pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre
 7:00pm James D’Khan @ Treehouse
 9:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
Sunday

Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern

 Fergo Trio @ Railway Hotel
 DJ Monsieur Diop @ Locura
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Jezza J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
 2:30pm Ballet Gala presented by Byron Ballet and Byron Theatre @ Byron Theatre

3:00pm Phil & Tilley @ Byron Bay Brewery

 4:30pm Jet Club Effect @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm Luke Morris @ The Sun
 8:00pm My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

Markets

Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market

Friday 28 June 2019

Repeats every week every Friday 104 times.

The Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market is held every Friday, no matter the weather, from 7am until 11am. They are located at the Mullumbimby Showgrounds… More Info

Bangalow Farmers Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

After the Byron Bay Farmers’ Market became very popular within the local community, the Byron Farmers’ Market Association decided to initiate… More Info

Lismore Farmers’ Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

The Limsore Farmers’ Market was set up over ten years ago to act as an event for local farmers and food artisans to bring their produce and goods… More Info

Blue Knob Farmers’ Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

The Blue Knob Farmers’ Market is held every Saturday morning from 9am until 1pm. The Market is located in the Blue Knob Hall (719 Blue Knob Road,… More Info

Kyogle Farmers Market

Saturday 29 June 2019

Repeats every week every Saturday 104 times.

Weekly offering of fresh, seasonal produce, artisan foods & crafts in Kyogle, gateway to the rainforests. Our local makers, bakers and growers… More Info

Nimbin Markets

Sunday 30 June 2019

Repeats every month on the fifth Sunday 24 times.

The Nimbin Markets are held on the fourth and fifth Sundays of each month, and are located in the picturesque surroundings of the Nimbin Community… More Info

 

BYRON BAY TOUR CO. & HAPPY TRAVELS 

Catch up with the team from Byron Bay Tour Company in the student lounge Monday, Wednesday and Friday’s to book

Saturday

Night Markets at Circus Arts – Free

circus-arts-byron-bay-venue-1 (1)

Sunday

Whale Watching – $80

whale.jpg

 

CINEMA

2040 (G)

FRI 28TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 4:40pm8:40pm

 

Aladdin (PG)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am6:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am6:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am5:30pm

 

Annabelle Comes Home (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm3:40pm9:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am3:40pm9:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 12:40pm3:00pm8:20pm

 

Child’s Play (MA15+)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 1:15pm

Claire Darling (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 12:45pm

Men In Black International (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am1:10pm6:10pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am1:10pm6:10pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:15am12:40pm5:15pm7:45pm

 

My Big Gay Italian Wedding (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 11:00am
SAT 29TH JUN 11:00am
SUN 30TH JUN 10:40am

 

Never Look Away (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am8:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am8:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am7:15pm

 

Parasite (MA15+)

FRI 28TH JUN 1:40pm3:40pm6:20pm8:40pm
SAT 29TH JUN 1:40pm3:40pm6:20pm8:40pm
SUN 30TH JUN 1:40pm3:00pm5:40pm8:10pm

 

Red Joan (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 3:50pm
SAT 29TH JUN 3:50pm
SUN 30TH JUN 3:20pm

 

Rocketman (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:30am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:30am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:10am3:30pm6:30pm9:00pm

 

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (PG)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:00pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm6:00pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am12:00pm2:00pm5:15pm

 

Toy Story 4 (G)

FRI 28TH JUN 10:00am11:00am12:15pm2:30pm,6:00pm8:15pm
SAT 29TH JUN 10:00am12:15pm2:30pm6:00pm,8:15pm
SUN 30TH JUN 10:00am11:00am12:15pm2:30pm,6:00pm8:15pm

 

Wild Rose (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm
SAT 29TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm
SUN 30TH JUN 4:20pm6:30pm

 

X-Men: Dark Phoenix (M)

FRI 28TH JUN 3:30pm
SAT 29TH JUN 3:30pm
SUN 30TH JUN 2:50pm

~

Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.

It’s the weekend! May 24th-26th

Weekend

WEATHER

weather

SURF

Surf

HAPPY TRAVELS & BYRON BAY TOURING COMPANY

See Dearne or Mark  to sign up for the weekend trips! They will be in the student lounge Mondays, Wednesdays and Friday from 12pm til 3pm.

Saturday:

(Top secret) Beach & Waterfall Tour – $25

Sunday: 

Kayaking with dolphins – $65

dolphins

GIGS

Friday
7:00pm Ragga Jump @ Railway Hotel
 8:00pm Hands Like Houses, Young Lions & Wharves @ Hotel Great Northern
 6:00pm Nick Cunningham + Guests @ Byron Bay Brewery
 7:00pm Beja Meek @ Treehouse
 7:30pm Sacred Earth – Live in Concert @ Byron Theatre
 8:00pm Ball Park Music @ Beach Hotel
 9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack – Upstairs
Saturday
 6:00pm Devils Kiosk @ Railway Hotel
 7:00pm Pacific Avenue, Port Royal & Flora Link @ Hotel Great Northern
 7:00pm 2040 (free screening for students) @ Palace Cinemas
 5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
 5:00pm DJ Just Sayin’ @ Beach Hotel
 6:00pm Coco Republic @ Byron Bay Brewery
 6:00pm Acoustic Gypsy Jazz with Ben Julian @ Foxy Luu’s
 7:00pm Christian Patey @ Treehouse
 8:00pm The SIDEMEN @ Byron Theatre
Sunday
 8:00pm Jesse Pumphrey @ Hotel Great Northern
 7:00pm Hell & Whiskey @ Railway Hotel
 12:00pm Sunday Session DJs Vinnie LaDuce & Jez Vegas @ Treehouse
 3:00pm Subsonic Launch Party @ Byron Bay Brewery
 3:00pm Gauguin in Tahiti: Paradise Lost – Art On Screen @ Byron Theatre
 4:30pm Lisa Hunt @ Beach Hotel
 8:00pm DJ My Happy Place @ Beach Hotel

MARKETS

ByronBay-Markets

FRI | 7-11am Mullumbimby

SAT | 8-11am Bangalow
SAT | 8am-1pm Uki
SAT | 8.30am-12pm Blue Knob Gallery 
SAT | 8.30am-11am Lismore Markets

SAT | Evans Head
SAT | Wilson Creek

SUN | Bangalow
SUN | Nimbin
SUN | Murwillumbah Showground

 

CINEMA

Palace cinemaFriday 24 May

Saturday 25th May

Sunday 26th May

pighouse

Friday 25th May
pighouse.PNG
Saturday 25th May
11:00am The Chaperone
12:50pm Gloria Bell
2:50pm   Top End Wedding
5:00pm   Avengers: Endgame
8:15pm   Top End Wedding
Sunday 26th May
10:45am The Chaperone
12:50pm Gloria Bell
2:45 pm Top End Wedding
5:00pm Avengers: Endgame
8:15pm Top End Wedding
~
Learn English in Byron Bay. Lexis English students study General English, IELTS, FCE, CAE and English plus Surfing and Yoga in a friendly and professional school right in the heart of Byron Bay and only 15 minutes from the beach.
%d bloggers like this: